"Il travaille pour la presse."

Translation:He works for the press.

July 19, 2017

7 Comments


Polly1956

He works for the newspapers wasn't accepted. I think the word 'newspapers' is fairly generic for 'the newspaper industry' or 'media'.

July 19, 2017

aucunLien

I think that's fair enough, yes. Report?

July 20, 2017

Polly1956

Thanks, I think I will report it.

July 21, 2017

dieg01mp

Why shouldn't i use "à" instead of "pour"?

September 6, 2017

Liveanotherdave

À means at or to, but he works for the press, which is what pour means.

July 1, 2018

Shirlgirl007

When is travail used versus travaille, please?

January 24, 2019

DoubleLingot

travail is a noun, travaille is a verb

September 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.