"Il travaille pour la presse."

Translation:He works for the press.

7/19/2017, 1:28:11 PM

6 Comments


Polly1956

He works for the newspapers wasn't accepted. I think the word 'newspapers' is fairly generic for 'the newspaper industry' or 'media'.

7/19/2017, 1:28:11 PM

aucunLien

I think that's fair enough, yes. Report?

7/20/2017, 8:49:01 PM

Polly1956

Thanks, I think I will report it.

7/21/2017, 5:58:44 AM

dieg01mp

Why shouldn't i use "à" instead of "pour"?

9/6/2017, 1:06:54 PM

Liveanotherdave

À means at or to, but he works for the press, which is what pour means.

7/1/2018, 12:15:38 AM

Shirlgirl007

When is travail used versus travaille, please?

1/24/2019, 9:06:06 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.