1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il travaille pour la presse."

"Il travaille pour la presse."

Translation:He works for the press.

July 19, 2017

7 Comments


Polly1956

He works for the newspapers wasn't accepted. I think the word 'newspapers' is fairly generic for 'the newspaper industry' or 'media'.


aucunLien

I think that's fair enough, yes. Report?


Polly1956

Thanks, I think I will report it.


dieg01mp

Why shouldn't i use "à" instead of "pour"?


Liveanotherdave

À means at or to, but he works for the press, which is what pour means.


Shirlgirl007

When is travail used versus travaille, please?


DoubleLingot

travail is a noun, travaille is a verb

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.