"I enter the bank."

Translation:ぎんこうに入ります。

July 19, 2017

21 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I do not understand why 銀行に入ります was marked wrong. It should obviously be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

Moosey007

Seriously, second time in a row being penalized for using kanji instead of hiragana. I know it's in Beta but surely that's not too hard.

October 30, 2017

nybo

Especially since I sometimes get failed for using kanji that was marked correct earlier in the category.

January 14, 2018

alex_wei

only second time? i've been punished for using and for not using kanji for hundreds of times! what a farce is duolingo jap!

February 18, 2018

alex_wei

still marked as wrong feb 18 2017.

February 18, 2018

CJSolano

Could this be ぎんこうを入ります? I noticed another sentence was: かいしゃを出ます。

July 19, 2017

Keith_APP

No.

かいしゃを出ます。I go out of the company (from there).

かいしゃに出ます。I go out for the company (to there)

ぎんこうに入ります。I entre the bank.

ぎんこうの正面入り口を入ります。I enter by the front entrance of the bank.

July 20, 2017

Joakim38307

How does specifying an entrance remove the need for "ni"?

July 24, 2017

Keith_APP

I think when we use を入る we are talking about a mean of the entering action, rather than its ultimate destination. Use of を is hence associated with things like an entrance, a door, a passage, a bridge, a landscape, etc.

This does not really "remove" the need to use に because the destination is not provided. My example only tells you I enter by a certain entrance (The bank's front entrance) but not where I enter into (of course, it's understood, and where else can it be?)

July 24, 2017

Ever2662

Does anyone have more context on this?

From Tae Kim's article on transitive/intransitive verbs: "The only time you can use the 「を」 particle for intransitive verbs is when a location is the direct object of a motion verb as briefly described in the previous section."

I appreciate this is the reason を can be used to 出る, despite 出る being an intransitive verb. However, I don't understand why the same doesn't hold true on 入る. Surely 入る is another intransitive verb, also describing a motion. The bank, in this case, would surely be the "direct object of the motion" and therefore could be designated with を. And yet...

(viz. Keith's suggestion, I don't think を could be used to describe the "how" of entering in this scenario. で would be the most appropriate particle for that, I would have thought.)

November 11, 2017

Keith_APP

As I have told in other threads I am just another learner. The explanation I shared above is not my own internalization but what I have learned from other internet resources in Japanese.

Perhaps I did not express well but it is a misunderstanding if anybody would think I said を meant 'how' or had any hint associated with 'how'.

Every time I share native Japanese links directly I receive some down arrows. So I am thinking they are not welcomed. But if you want to read it I do have one about this to share. Associating 自/他動詞 with intransitive/transitive verb is a convenience for learning, but to a certain point it starts to be in our way for deeper understanding. After all these are not perfectly identical concepts.

November 11, 2017

zulukid

Shouldn't the verb 入ります be read as "hairimasu" and not "irimasu"?

The reading "hairimasu" seems more commonly used in this scenario. The other reading "irimasu" is mainly for compounds like 立ち入り

July 20, 2018

Chopstickmonkey

It should. "Hairimasu" means to enter something, while "irimasu" is more like to insert something.

You can't insert yourself into a building, so it's "hairimasu"

July 21, 2019

AnaLydiate

はいります - to enter

いれます - to put in

いります - to need

August 7, 2019

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私はぎんこうに入ります」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

goodmorningohio

Does anyone know why you use をwith 出 but に with 入り? I got both questions right but im wondering why a diffent particle is used for similar actions

May 17, 2018

Ringcycle

From what I've read, ni is used for destination and for location of existence (also for time expressions). In this case, if you enter the bank, you had a destination (the bank). If you exit the bank, you don't end up anywhere, so you can't use ni. There are other explanations concerning transitive and intransitive, but the destination one works for me.

March 14, 2019

HalfPurr

I wonder why "enter" is paired with に while "exit" is with を? Thanks!

April 14, 2019

Tara_han

Sometimes the voice says いり and sometimes it sounds like はいり. Is this correct or a bug?

July 18, 2018

zulukid

Also wondered about this.

July 20, 2018

Dspade091

入り has sounding like 「いる」and 「はいる」 It's like 2 different words, I guess, but they are still synonyms. Check the link: https://jisho.org/search/%E5%85%A5%E3%82%8A%E3%80%80%23kanji

August 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.