1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I enter the bank."

"I enter the bank."

Translation:銀行に入ります。

July 19, 2017

25 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I do not understand why 銀行に入ります was marked wrong. It should obviously be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.


Moosey007

Seriously, second time in a row being penalized for using kanji instead of hiragana. I know it's in Beta but surely that's not too hard.


nybo

Especially since I sometimes get failed for using kanji that was marked correct earlier in the category.


alex_wei

only second time? i've been punished for using and for not using kanji for hundreds of times! what a farce is duolingo jap!


alex_wei

still marked as wrong feb 18 2017.


JSnow20

I used the kanji and it worked for me, guess it's fixed

21日 11月 2020年


CJSolano

Could this be ぎんこうを入ります? I noticed another sentence was: かいしゃを出ます。


Keith_APP

No.

かいしゃを出ます。I go out of the company (from there).

かいしゃに出ます。I go out for the company (to there)

ぎんこうに入ります。I entre the bank.

ぎんこうの正面入り口を入ります。I enter by the front entrance of the bank.


Joakim38307

How does specifying an entrance remove the need for "ni"?


Keith_APP

I think when we use を入る we are talking about a mean of the entering action, rather than its ultimate destination. Use of を is hence associated with things like an entrance, a door, a passage, a bridge, a landscape, etc.

This does not really "remove" the need to use に because the destination is not provided. My example only tells you I enter by a certain entrance (The bank's front entrance) but not where I enter into (of course, it's understood, and where else can it be?)


Ever2662

Does anyone have more context on this?

From Tae Kim's article on transitive/intransitive verbs: "The only time you can use the 「を」 particle for intransitive verbs is when a location is the direct object of a motion verb as briefly described in the previous section."

I appreciate this is the reason を can be used to 出る, despite 出る being an intransitive verb. However, I don't understand why the same doesn't hold true on 入る. Surely 入る is another intransitive verb, also describing a motion. The bank, in this case, would surely be the "direct object of the motion" and therefore could be designated with を. And yet...

(viz. Keith's suggestion, I don't think を could be used to describe the "how" of entering in this scenario. で would be the most appropriate particle for that, I would have thought.)


Keith_APP

As I have told in other threads I am just another learner. The explanation I shared above is not my own internalization but what I have learned from other internet resources in Japanese.

Perhaps I did not express well but it is a misunderstanding if anybody would think I said を meant 'how' or had any hint associated with 'how'.

Every time I share native Japanese links directly I receive some down arrows. So I am thinking they are not welcomed. But if you want to read it I do have one about this to share. Associating 自/他動詞 with intransitive/transitive verb is a convenience for learning, but to a certain point it starts to be in our way for deeper understanding. After all these are not perfectly identical concepts.


elizadeux

They are welcome to me, so I hope you haven't stopped.


zulukid

Shouldn't the verb 入ります be read as "hairimasu" and not "irimasu"?

The reading "hairimasu" seems more commonly used in this scenario. The other reading "irimasu" is mainly for compounds like 立ち入り


Chopstickmonkey

It should. "Hairimasu" means to enter something, while "irimasu" is more like to insert something.

You can't insert yourself into a building, so it's "hairimasu"


AnaLydiate

はいります - to enter

いれます - to put in

いります - to need


AndyinKochi03

I think it is just the program mispronouncing like it does with some other words. For example 角 is mispronounced. Duolingo needs to rectify this issue because learners will get used to hearing the wrong pronunciation=not good!   


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私はぎんこうに入ります」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.


goodmorningohio

Does anyone know why you use をwith 出 but に with 入り? I got both questions right but im wondering why a diffent particle is used for similar actions


Ringcycle

From what I've read, ni is used for destination and for location of existence (also for time expressions). In this case, if you enter the bank, you had a destination (the bank). If you exit the bank, you don't end up anywhere, so you can't use ni. There are other explanations concerning transitive and intransitive, but the destination one works for me.


Tara_han

Sometimes the voice says いり and sometimes it sounds like はいり. Is this correct or a bug?


zulukid

Also wondered about this.


Dspade091

入り has sounding like 「いる」and 「はいる」 It's like 2 different words, I guess, but they are still synonyms. Check the link: https://jisho.org/search/%E5%85%A5%E3%82%8A%E3%80%80%23kanji


HalfPurr

I wonder why "enter" is paired with に while "exit" is with を? Thanks!


MatrixMushroom

In english this sounds like what you would say if you were pretending to record an autobiography while actually talking to your partner in crime over the phone.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.