1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She has four older sisters."

"She has four older sisters."

Translation:彼女はお姉さんが四人います。

July 19, 2017

95 Comments


BrettTomck

I don't see why Kanojo wa yonin oneesan ga imasu shouldnt be accepted as well.


Keith_APP

We can't use the same logic in English. It is necessary to count like an adverb as in the example, or place the number after the noun, or use the particle の.

Some real life samples:

本日の会には32名の方のご出席を賜りました。

32 gentlemen and ladies joined our meeting today.

男1人と女3人で飲みますアドバイスください。 今度、俺(25)と女(25~30)で飲み会をします というより女子会に呼ばれたような感じ。

Please give me advice for 1 man and 3 women drinking. This time, I (25) and the girls (25~30) go drinking or feeling better called a girls' party.

乗用車内で若い男性5人と女性1人の遺体が見つかった。前の座席に3人、後部座席に3人が座った状態で死んでいた。

Bodies of 5 young men and 1 young woman have been found in a passenger car. 3 persons at the front seats, 3 persons at the back seats died in a sitting posture.

一人の独身男性のもとに集まった25人の女性たちが、彼の心を勝ちとるために競い合う。

25 women gathered on the basis of a single man compete at the aim of winning his heart.


OchoCaramelo

D*mn i really need to learn Kanji. I couldnt read any of that.


evan953415

My wife is Japanese and she says you can say it the way he asked.


Oliver747900

I see that you have -5 for that comment. That'll show you! You can't just go round thinking that Japanese people know what sounds right in their own language! ;)

(Here, have an upvote from me.)


Gamar779043

I find people downvote for absolutely no reason a lot on this website...


ThrashCaptain

Do you speak English natively? If so, you should know that many native English speakers are pretty bad at proper English. I don't see why it should be any different for other languages. I'm sure that phrase is fine casually, but that doesn't make it correct.


Kateydraws

Well then now you are equating the education of westerners to Asia.. It is pretty well known that a lot of western countries have poor education, especially America. While Asia excels in their education. I remember we weren't really taught proper grammar but it was expected that you just know it


ggSpatZz

It is acceptable, thats what i put and it works


AnoSoraDa

Why must it be "oneesan"? Why isnt just neesan accepted?


DaymelGarc1

cause youre talking about someone elses family


DABurnside

From Richard Webb's wonderful book "80/20 Japanese," your older sister is "ane," and their older sister is "oneesan."


Jannik346713

I wish duolingo taught this. I would never have guessed if not for this comment. ありがとう


_jclipse

You use different words when speaking about your family vs someone else's family.


Lavitas

Why is older sisters the subject and not object? Shouldn't it be "wa" instead of "ga"?


Keith_APP

It is not a matter of は or が https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23516678

Even if you use は sisters are still the subject.

The verb Have has no direct equivalent in Japanese. The common ones are ある、 いる、持つ. Only いる can be used on a person and with いる the person is the subject.


Julestheman

Audio doesnt match for 人. It should be nin not jin


DABurnside

Julestheman, 人 is the Person radical and can be pronounced nin, jin, and even hito, depending on how it is used. Most Kanji have two readings: the reading derived from the original Chinese kanji (On'yomi) and the original, indigenous Japanese readings (Kun'yomi). This site helps explain: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/onyomi-kunyomi/


mkwerle

Yes, but counting people is always 'nin' (with the exception of hitori and futari).


BanliyodenNotlar

It would be so much better if Duolingo offers 四人 as one of the choices (instead of offering 四 and 人 seperately) and pronounce it correctly, this way, people would learn how to pronounce it better.


DevonMacLa

Audio is fixed on mine, uses nin


mqHLjXJs

Could you say かのじょのおねえさんは四人います as well?


GooseBrained

I read that as "as for her sister, there are four". Maybe appropriate in the context?


Gamar779043

That's right. Using here would translate the sentence to "As for her older sisters, there are four them."

We use は because it marks the previous word as the topic: "She has four older sisters."

Edit: Corrected myself. :)


Grexian2

Every resource that I looked up says that は is the topic marker, and that が marks the subject (or sometimes the object).


Gamar779043

Well yes, I mixed up the word topic and subject. They for some reason mean the same thing in my head. Maybe because in my native language we use the same word for both.


Keith_APP

I think it's alright. (Note I am not native)


Dims683005

it should be the right sentence


Makasu3

TL;DR for people who think it should be "彼女の" I believe 彼女の would be used if the translation was "There are four of her sisters" Notice how the subject changed from her to her sisters


oscarascal

During this lesson I've had to write かのじょの most of the time. Why is it かのじょは this time?


TyrantRC

「彼女はお姉さんが四人います」

【かのじょは・おねえさんが・よにん→います】

四人【よにん】

more about the ~人 counter here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-nin/


Nat562311

Why is it "kanojo wa" instead of "kanojo no"?


jamesander650837

I'll try to explain as best as I can because it makes sense to me and i ran into this when i first started. It makes sense once you understand the grammer and how the particles work. Kanojo wa breaks up the meaning and identifies the subject while kanojo no joins them. Kanojo wa onessan ga - she is the subject, but her older sister is the topic to pay attention to or add emphaisis thats why ga is there. If it helps, just look at both her and her older sister as tbe subject with more emphasis being placed on the older sister. Kanojo no onessan - her older sister, both words are linked/l. If you said kanono no onessan wa yon nin imasu it would read like "her older sister" four of them has...WHO has?, but kanojo wa onessan ga yo nin imasu separates them so they aren't tied together if that makes sense. Specifically wa and ga separates them. Kanojo wa....STOP, ok we know the subject is her. Onessan ga....STOP ok now we know older sister is the topic we should pay attention to because of ga. Yo nin indicates four people and of course imasu is to have/has. Translated - she, older sister, four people, have. To make sense of these broken words once we look at it from a english standpoint and remembering the particles she has four people who are older sisters or simply she has four older sisters. Hopefully this helps someone.


XPK15

彼女はお姉さんが四人います。


g01denn

Wouldn't 姉妹 work in place of お姉さん。?


Konim96

Not in this case, because 姉妹 just means sisters, not older, not younger sisters, just sisters, while this sentences says she has four OLDER sisters so お姉さん has to be used.


SeriousPL

I'm curious why "姉妹" is wrong instead of "お姉さん" and how no one asked it by now.


Oliver747900

Someone else asked it here, so I will refer you to the reply that they received:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23602242?comment_id=33309230


gomaai

Why is it ”彼女は” and not "彼女の"? Wouldn't we need to include a の to show the sisters belonging to "her"?


gomaai

To answer my own question, 彼女の means "her" , whereas 彼女は means "she has". If the statement were "her sisters", 彼女の would be correct.


ocainte

Why is お姐さんwrong? Are there not more possible Kanji I can use? お姐さん=お姉さん?


V2Blast

Technically, お姐さん is another way to write the same word (according to EDRDG), but it's much more rarely used.


Myriam615125

Isn't it "oneesan ga yonin" instead of "oneesan ga yonjin"??? I AM CONFUSION


V2Blast

Yes, 四人 is pronounced よにん. That's how it was pronounced in the sentence for me.


doctorwhoo

Why doesn't duo accept the sentence if you omit kanojo wa?


Keith_APP

In a normal text with context it can of course be omitted; For an isolated sentence here Duo would insist having that part explicit, and as there is no context provided the system would have no clue whether you have misunderstood. We can't do anything other than acknowledging it.


Jaydwill10

I left out the 'お' by accident and I got it correct. Doesn't 'ねえさん' need the 'お' or is it just an honorific to show respect here?


Riepah

Using Microsoft-IME, I entered "彼女の姉が四人います" (かのじょのねえさんがよにんいます), which was marked as incorrect. I was presented with the solution listed here, with the じ underlined. Did I do something wrong or does Duolingo simply not accept kanji at this point?


Doris518217

There is no 'ga' tile to use prior to the 'son'


Oliver747900

There is no "son".


Rita418589

Some of the kanji/hiragana tiles that would be needed for translating this sentence into Japanese are not available. How (other than direct keyboard input--I don't know how to do that yet) can I input a correct answer if the tiles needed are not available?


annir

did anyone else not have "ga" or "ha" particles in the bubble selections to form the sentence?


Nerak732156

I would love to have put this as the answer, but I had no い to use in the group of hiragana that I could pick from... so of course I was never going to get achieve the correct solution!


StudentZombie

What's up with all the deleted comments on these threads? Also, can someone turn this sentence to have more kanji please? Want to study the kanji, not just hiragana. Ty :)


arikya

Why isn't using the kanji for older sister accepted?


csikiati

Why is 彼女はお姉さが四人います "missing a word"? I can't find it


M8ty34

I don't get why we cannot use 居ます instead of います. I thought I was going the extra mile but instead had it marked as a mistake 3 times. Why is it wrong here but not in some other sentences?


TyrantRC

the kanji for 居る・いる and 有る・在る・ある are rarely used in text, so is not something you should learn to do, I think. This is especially true when using these verbs as auxiliaries.

There are some common words that use them though, like:

居住【きょじゅう】"residence";

有名【ゆうめい】"famous";

and the prefix 在~【ざい】which is used in words like:

在学【ざいがく】"attending school"、

在外【ざいがい】"abroad"、

在任【ざいにん】"being in office" as a politician for example.


M8ty34

Thanks, as always. Now I can save myself a bad habit.


JessicaSey12

How come when I answered 'he has x number of brothers' with the number before the brothers it was correct, but here the sentence structure requires that I put the number AFTER the sisters? It's the same type of sentence, but Duo wouldn't accept the same sentence structure??


patupaka

so is she Itsuki from the quintuplets?


Sora585118

彼女に四人の姉がいます Why wrong?


Mery107

I thought it wasお姉さんが彼女たち四にいます


LexiBlakeley

does the use of ga here signify that she doesn't have any brothers?


pedrommerino

When do I use です or います?


Radbug

Where should add "numbers" in japanese sentences? Before or after some specific connectors like は, の, を or が?

Or directry before or after some words?

Are there any rules?


redactedname762

is 彼女は四人の姉います wrong?


Richard670671

Another out of place sentence. This has nothing to do with telling time and the lesson you would learn this structure and kanji in comes after this lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ja/Time/practice


Renzu_526

Can i also write "彼女は四人お姉さんがいます。"?


David4916266

Itsuki nakano?!


NotAlexISwear

Why cant i use 姉妹? Since sisters is plural i instinctively wanna use the plural word. Does 姉妹 only work for an unspecified number of sisters?


Makasu3

姉 means older sister, 妹 means younger sister. The prompt specifies older sisters so you need to use 姉 specifically. She may have younger sisters which would make 姉妹 wrong


amanalle

Why do we translate "shimai" sisters in english and "kyodai" siblings instead of brothers? Siblings in english means sisters as well.


mkwerle

The "correct" answer I was shown was: かのじょは四入のねえさんがいます。

The same sentence for "He has three older brothers" had the same answer without the "の" particle which I got "correct" (in actuality it's wrong; it requires the の if constructed in this way).

In both cases I wasn't given the option to use a "の" particle in the provided word blocks. Also, the honorific "お" is missing for the older sibling.

Unless I'm missing something and the “の” takes the place of the ”お” here?

Please first of all make the sentences consistent between brother sister, and secondly, provide all the word blocks to create the suggested correct answer.

PS. Or even better, show the answer that is actually wanted, and not an alternative that is impossible to write with the provided blocks.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.