"She has four older sisters."

Translation:かのじょはおねえさんが四人います。

1 year ago

69 Comments


Zeouterlimits

I was missing the の character from my list of options making it impossible to proceed, had to abandon the revision attempt.

1 year ago

DABurnside

Please correct me if I'm wrong, anyone, but I gather that there were two correct ways to write the part about the older sister: (1) Kanojo wa oneesan ga yonnin imasu (which DL wanted); and (2) Kanojo wa yonnin no oneesan ga imasu, except the <no> was not available. If it had been, we could have put yonnin no oneesan. (Sumimasen for my goofy romaji. I hope the main point about noun+count vs. count+no+noun is clear enough).

1 year ago

Keith_APP

You are perfectly correct.

1 year ago

Lirren

Thanks for this clarification. The really confusing point for a learner is that if you try for the second solution, DL says "you used the wrong word" and inserts the unavailable <no> rather than suggesting the alternate phrase.

1 year ago

viegasrex

4人 is read Yonin, from what I learnt in Japanese school

11 months ago

Brian518745

Why would we need の in 四人のおにいさん?

6 months ago

poysama

As of today, I still can't find the の in the word bank. Fortunately, they also have enabled the keyboard input and I used it to finish the session or better yet, just copy and paste the corrected translation printed.

1 year ago

SethNisley

It still isn't there. (at least for me).

1 year ago

RVJioWts

The only の required in the answer is in かのじょ (kanojyo), which has always been offered all as one word together for me.

かのじょはおねえさんが四人います (kanojyo wa oneesan ga yonnin imasu) is the response Duo is going for.

1 year ago

Anexes

I'm having the same issue, still no の available to choose.

The whole point of giving the correct answer is to show the user what they did wrong, so they know better next time. If かのじょはおねえさんが四人います is the response they're going for, then when I give an incorrect response, it shouldn't tell me the correct response is かのじょは四人のねえさんがいます.

1 year ago

Ziad_Altahhan

You can use this instead "かのじょはおねえさんが四人います。"

1 year ago

Leliel5

and on the web app with chrome, there's no way to report it either. very frustrating.

1 year ago

alfredsamernie

Yep. Still no の. Luckily I have a Japanese keyboard installed but still frustrating.

1 year ago

mndjnmfftt

Me too! Very frustrating.

1 year ago

BrettTomck

I don't see why Kanojo wa yonin oneesan ga imasu shouldnt be accepted as well.

1 year ago

Keith_APP

We can't use the same logic in English. It is necessary to count like an adverb as in the example, or place the number after the noun, or use the particle の.

Some real life samples:

本日の会には32名の方のご出席を賜りました。

32 gentlemen and ladies joined our meeting today.

男1人と女3人で飲みますアドバイスください。 今度、俺(25)と女(25~30)で飲み会をします というより女子会に呼ばれたような感じ。

Please give me advice for 1 man and 3 women drinking. This time, I (25) and the girls (25~30) go drinking or feeling better called a girls' party.

乗用車内で若い男性5人と女性1人の遺体が見つかった。前の座席に3人、後部座席に3人が座った状態で死んでいた。

Bodies of 5 young men and 1 young woman have been found in a passenger car. 3 persons at the front seats, 3 persons at the back seats died in a sitting posture.

一人の独身男性のもとに集まった25人の女性たちが、彼の心を勝ちとるために競い合う。

25 women gathered on the basis of a single man compete at the aim of winning his heart.

1 year ago

DeathBoo

D*mn i really need to learn Kanji. I couldnt read any of that.

1 year ago

TheSoranaru

Why must it be "oneesan"? Why isnt just neesan accepted?

1 year ago

DaymelGarc1

cause youre talking about someone elses family

1 year ago

DABurnside

From Richard Webb's wonderful book "80/20 Japanese," your older sister is "ane," and their older sister is "oneesan."

1 year ago

_jclipse

You use different words when speaking about your family vs someone else's family.

1 year ago

TBNR_Ben64

Eclipse mars?

1 year ago

Isaiah_R

The form for talking about your own family is 姉(あね) so just ねえさん is incorrect

1 year ago

ieatpaoduce

there wasn't any "no" in the answer box.

1 year ago

Lavitas

Why is older sisters the subject and not object? Shouldn't it be "wa" instead of "ga"?

1 year ago

Keith_APP

It is not a matter of は or が https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23516678

Even if you use は sisters are still the subject.

The verb Have has no direct equivalent in Japanese. The common ones are ある、 いる、持つ. Only いる can be used on a person and with いる the person is the subject.

1 year ago

Kiyugi

There's a problem with the translation on the "translate text" page and on this page (see above) The former has の as the answer which doesn't appear on the page. But the answer above, which reverses the phrases doesn't require the の. I think this needs to be fixed one way or the other.

1 year ago

Julestheman

Audio doesnt match for 人. It should be nin not jin

1 year ago

DABurnside

Julestheman, 人 is the Person radical and can be pronounced nin, jin, and even hito, depending on how it is used. Most Kanji have two readings: the reading derived from the original Chinese kanji (On'yomi) and the original, indigenous Japanese readings (Kun'yomi). This site helps explain: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/onyomi-kunyomi/

1 year ago

mkwerle

Yes, but counting people is always 'nin' (with the exception of hitori and futari).

11 months ago

DABurnside

gaijin = foreigner

11 months ago

mkwerle

That's not counting though is it?

11 months ago

wolverine_1

The 'no' symbol was missing from the selection of symbols to complete the answer correctly.

1 year ago

Sofia701655

かのじょはおねえさんが四人います。 This is the answer provided at the top of this page, the の is not necessary if you write it this way.

1 year ago

mkwerle

Then Duolingo needs to provide this writing as the "correct" solution instead of the solution which is impossible to complete.

If it wants one particular response, that should be shown when the user gets it wrong.

11 months ago

vitortcb

Why is "かのじょは四人おねえさんがいます" wrong? Does 四人 must come at after?

1 year ago

mqHLjXJs

Could you say かのじょのおねえさんは四人います as well?

8 months ago

Keith_APP

I think it's alright. (Note I am not native)

7 months ago

ocainte

Why is お姐さんwrong? Are there not more possible Kanji I can use? お姐さん=お姉さん?

1 year ago

V2Blast

Technically, お姐さん is another way to write the same word (according to EDRDG), but it's much more rarely used.

1 year ago

spacepope

Why is there not a separate card for 'の' I can not get the correct answer if I don't have all the tools. (I reported that the dictionary hints are missing) Her is the correct solution 'かのじょは四人のねえさんがいます" https://screenshots.firefox.com/VSzzsK21HOk9o8Oq/www.duolingo.com , I hope you can see the screenshot, I am tired of getting this wrong because there is a piece missing.

1 year ago

Sofia701655

" かのじょはおねえさんが四人います " is another possible solution (and the one provided at the top of this page) that doesn't require の. There is no piece missing, they are just asking you to write it in a different way.

1 year ago

mkwerle

Then Duolingo needs to display the correct solution in the format that they want and that is possible to complete, and not the way that is impossible to complete with the given cards.

11 months ago

Myriam615125

Isn't it "oneesan ga yonin" instead of "oneesan ga yonjin"??? I AM CONFUSION

1 year ago

V2Blast

Yes, 四人 is pronounced よにん. That's how it was pronounced in the sentence for me.

1 year ago

Matthias1414

Well, let us hope your are not CONFUSION, but simply confused.

1 year ago

tamiresmorete

I couldn't find the の in the word bank.

1 year ago

Sofia701655

かのじょはおねえさんが四人います。 This is the answer provided at the top of this page, the の is not necessary if you write it this way.

1 year ago

MarceloNag2

There was no "NO" available to build the sentence.

1 year ago

KakashyNK

Copy and paste: かのじょは四人の姉がいる

1 year ago

WTjHSgJ3

my answer. should be accepted

1 year ago

doctorwhoo
Plus

Why doesn't duo accept the sentence if you omit kanojo wa?

1 year ago

Keith_APP

In a normal text with context it can of course be omitted; For an isolated sentence here Duo would insist having that part explicit, and as there is no context provided the system would have no clue whether you have misunderstood. We can't do anything other than acknowledging it.

1 year ago

Sam159864

Wrong for the お?! come on!

1 year ago

Hugh377583

The character sets don't have a "no" character to complete the answer.

11 months ago

moayan

add の manually by keyboard

11 months ago

JayvonWill1

I left out the 'お' by accident and I got it correct. Doesn't 'ねえさん' need the 'お' or is it just an honorific to show respect here?

11 months ago

GT0NY

Haha lol guys!!! Check it out the screenshot! https://yadi.sk/i/__6OlWNO3TjLni How could it be possible to answer right if i even can't write. Lol

11 months ago

Keith_APP

You can answer correctly with:
[かのじょ] [は] [お] [ねえさん] [が] [四] [人] [い] [ます]

Remaining tiles are [いもうと] [きょうだい] [かれら] [しまい]

As you have a Rearranging-Tiles type of question, you need to use only the tiles provided.

The suggested answer seems to vary according to the answer you provided. The correct sentence with the nearest order is shown. You can try the above model answer with tiny mistakes (such as omitting お, use [人][四] instead of [四][人], etc), then you should be shown the model answer above. This logic of suggested answer would make sense in the Type-Your-Answer type of questions.

11 months ago

Riepah

Using Microsoft-IME, I entered "彼女の姉が四人います" (かのじょのねえさんがよにんいます), which was marked as incorrect. I was presented with the solution listed here, with the じ underlined. Did I do something wrong or does Duolingo simply not accept kanji at this point?

11 months ago

chronocoon

This question has an error in the solution that is expecting the answer to be -- かのじょはねえさんが四人います。-- when it should be as listed above -- かのじょはねえさんが四人います。 Pay attention to the のねえさん when it should be おねえさん. This question appears to have been broken for months, the word bank doesn't have a available, and you will be forced to type in the answer or copy and paste it.

11 months ago

JoeXtwo

Still broken

9 months ago

oscarascal

During this lesson I've had to write かのじょの most of the time. Why is it かのじょは this time?

5 months ago

VGsPower

is it wrong to say "彼女は四人あねがいます"? Duolingo says the problem is あね, but isn't あね and おねえさん the same thing?

3 months ago

Termascur

The の character was missing. The devs need to make sure that all the pieces needed for the right answer appear. This is a problem that has appeared on a lot of sentences.

1 year ago

mkwerle

The "correct" answer I was shown was: かのじょは四入のねえさんがいます。

The same sentence for "He has three older brothers" had the same answer without the "の" particle which I got "correct" (in actuality it's wrong; it requires the の if constructed in this way).

In both cases I wasn't given the option to use a "の" particle in the provided word blocks. Also, the honorific "お" is missing for the older sibling.

Unless I'm missing something and the “の” takes the place of the ”お” here?

Please first of all make the sentences consistent between brother sister, and secondly, provide all the word blocks to create the suggested correct answer.

PS. Or even better, show the answer that is actually wanted, and not an alternative that is impossible to write with the provided blocks.

11 months ago

3YHxTJWv

I don’t have a Japanese keyboard so I can not do this question.

11 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.