1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きってをここにはってください。"

"きってをここにはってください。"

Translation:Please put a stamp here.

July 19, 2017

31 Comments


darthoctopus

切手をここに貼って下さい

July 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

ください (kudasai) is usually written in just kana.

December 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Haru is more like stick - please stick the stamp/s here

August 8, 2017

DawnChesbr

Affix? Though in the US we often have a box printed on the envelope that says "place stamp here"

September 6, 2017

MotYLi2

Does it mean stick in general or is it specific to stamps? For example, would "kono kami wo, koko ni hatte kudasai" mean please stick this paper here?

October 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, stick works well for stamps. You can also use haru for "sticking" something to the fridge with a magnet for instance - I'm trying to think of the right word for that because sticking something to the fridge sounds a little odd but I can't think of it. Maybe I'm just being paranoid.

October 15, 2017

hustlebwnz

Nah, I would personally say "stick it to the fridge", sounds fine to me.

September 13, 2018

Medusa747

貴方の笑顔は怖いです...

August 11, 2017

Thkgk

Why is "Please stick on a stamp here." not correct? Can't you say that in English? Maybe "to put on a stamp" is better English, but in another question the right answer is "I stuck on a stamp."

November 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think that's a reasonable translation.

December 18, 2017

MacPanFtw

I don't see why I can't use simple "post stamp" here?

October 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

hatte means to stick or affix something - in this case the/a stamp. You are not posting the stamp - you are affixing/sticking it to something - probably an envelope, post card or package/parcel. If you "posted" the stamp you would be sending/mailing it somewhere.

October 24, 2017

ChrisBanci

can i say " koko de kitte ni hatte kudasai"

July 27, 2017

KotobaSuke

No you can't

August 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You can, but it means something different from the sentence in this exercise.

ここできってにはってください means something like "Please stick it on the stamp, when you are at this location"

October 16, 2017

Brettah31

Cant "press" a stamp, apparently. This sentence is awkward as hell.

September 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because it is a postage stamp - you wouldn't press it, you would stick/affix/put it on an envelope or parcel/package.

May 8, 2018

NigelDB

Please stamp here was wrong

May 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's wrong because 切手 is a noun - a postage stamp, it is not a verb. You have also neglected to translate the actual verb in this sentence - はって、はる - to put/stick/affix. The sentence should be - please stick/put the stamp here.

May 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

If we stamp something in English, it means we use something with ink and press it to the paper, leaving an ink imprint. The Japanese is not saying that. 切手 (kitte) is a postage stamp, not an ink stamp.

May 7, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

is it just me or does the audio sound off at the beginning ?

January 12, 2019

AnaLydiate

The き is rather breathy - is that what you mean?

January 15, 2019

Sean1984Pengin

Yeah because usually when きって is there I can hear the き very clear this one i couldn't hear it at all.

January 15, 2019

owl570615

I think the common english usage would be more so "please stick a stamp here"

April 12, 2019

NigelDB

きってstamp ここhere はって to enter usually a structure but I guess like in english to enter information. ください please do Might be easier for beginners to have something like stamp in katakana or kanji with yomigana so you know it isn't the verb "to come". Anyway if it was going to say come here it would be location then verb invariably. ここにきってはってください。 might confuse people who are just learning sounds like "please come and enter here". But whatever duolingo can do whatever it wants.

April 12, 2019

NigelDB

Actually I'm wrong.

April 12, 2019

AnaLydiate

はって does NOT mean enter. It means to stick or affix something, ie. in this instance the stamp きって. Please read the other comments on a thread before commenting yourself. Also it doesn't make sense in English OR Japanese to say "please enter the stamp here", even without kanji きって the noun meaning stamp and きて a form of the verb くる to come are spelt differently, きって is followed by をindicating that it is the direct object of the verb - NOT a noun and Japanese word order, logic and context all make it clear what the Japanese is saying and clear up any potential confusion with homonyms! And I think you mean ふりがな.

April 12, 2019

NigelDB

Weelllllllll, I posted after that I made a mistake!

April 12, 2019

NigelDB

ごめん

April 12, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, timing eh? You posted that while I was typing my response. Hopefully my comment is still helpful and offers some solutions to avoiding mixups.

April 12, 2019

Nicki348527

Every damn time I try to select Hiragana like "きって" or "はって" instead of "はっ" + "て" and "はっ" + "て", it gets rejected as the wrong answer. I have been seeing this problem for pretty much every lesson at this set + level. Why is this happening?

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.