1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きってをここにはってください。"

"きってをここにはってください。"

Translation:Please put a stamp here.

July 19, 2017

31 Comments


darthoctopus

切手をここに貼って下さい


IsolaCiao

ください (kudasai) is usually written in just kana.


AnaLydiate

Haru is more like stick - please stick the stamp/s here


DawnChesbr

Affix? Though in the US we often have a box printed on the envelope that says "place stamp here"


MotYLi2

Does it mean stick in general or is it specific to stamps? For example, would "kono kami wo, koko ni hatte kudasai" mean please stick this paper here?


AnaLydiate

Yes, stick works well for stamps. You can also use haru for "sticking" something to the fridge with a magnet for instance - I'm trying to think of the right word for that because sticking something to the fridge sounds a little odd but I can't think of it. Maybe I'm just being paranoid.


hustlebwnz

Nah, I would personally say "stick it to the fridge", sounds fine to me.


Medusa747

貴方の笑顔は怖いです...


Thkgk

Why is "Please stick on a stamp here." not correct? Can't you say that in English? Maybe "to put on a stamp" is better English, but in another question the right answer is "I stuck on a stamp."


IsolaCiao

I think that's a reasonable translation.


MacPanFtw

I don't see why I can't use simple "post stamp" here?


AnaLydiate

hatte means to stick or affix something - in this case the/a stamp. You are not posting the stamp - you are affixing/sticking it to something - probably an envelope, post card or package/parcel. If you "posted" the stamp you would be sending/mailing it somewhere.


ChrisBanci

can i say " koko de kitte ni hatte kudasai"


JoshuaLore9

You can, but it means something different from the sentence in this exercise.

ここできってにはってください means something like "Please stick it on the stamp, when you are at this location"


Brettah31

Cant "press" a stamp, apparently. This sentence is awkward as hell.


AnaLydiate

Because it is a postage stamp - you wouldn't press it, you would stick/affix/put it on an envelope or parcel/package.


NigelDB

Please stamp here was wrong


AnaLydiate

It's wrong because 切手 is a noun - a postage stamp, it is not a verb. You have also neglected to translate the actual verb in this sentence - はって、はる - to put/stick/affix. The sentence should be - please stick/put the stamp here.


IsolaCiao

If we stamp something in English, it means we use something with ink and press it to the paper, leaving an ink imprint. The Japanese is not saying that. 切手 (kitte) is a postage stamp, not an ink stamp.


Sean1984Pengin

is it just me or does the audio sound off at the beginning ?


AnaLydiate

The き is rather breathy - is that what you mean?


Sean1984Pengin

Yeah because usually when きって is there I can hear the き very clear this one i couldn't hear it at all.


owl570615

I think the common english usage would be more so "please stick a stamp here"


NigelDB

きってstamp ここhere はって to enter usually a structure but I guess like in english to enter information. ください please do Might be easier for beginners to have something like stamp in katakana or kanji with yomigana so you know it isn't the verb "to come". Anyway if it was going to say come here it would be location then verb invariably. ここにきってはってください。 might confuse people who are just learning sounds like "please come and enter here". But whatever duolingo can do whatever it wants.


NigelDB

Actually I'm wrong.


AnaLydiate

はって does NOT mean enter. It means to stick or affix something, ie. in this instance the stamp きって. Please read the other comments on a thread before commenting yourself. Also it doesn't make sense in English OR Japanese to say "please enter the stamp here", even without kanji きって the noun meaning stamp and きて a form of the verb くる to come are spelt differently, きって is followed by をindicating that it is the direct object of the verb - NOT a noun and Japanese word order, logic and context all make it clear what the Japanese is saying and clear up any potential confusion with homonyms! And I think you mean ふりがな.


NigelDB

Weelllllllll, I posted after that I made a mistake!


AnaLydiate

Yes, timing eh? You posted that while I was typing my response. Hopefully my comment is still helpful and offers some solutions to avoiding mixups.


Nicki348527

Every damn time I try to select Hiragana like "きって" or "はって" instead of "はっ" + "て" and "はっ" + "て", it gets rejected as the wrong answer. I have been seeing this problem for pretty much every lesson at this set + level. Why is this happening?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.