"I like the sports."

Translation:Me gustan los deportes.

4 years ago

17 Comments


ethangregory

Nobody speaks like this.

3 years ago

scarolan108

Thank you. I thought it was weird.

1 year ago

mina3est

"el deporte" (instead of "los deportes") was acceptable earlier for "he does not like sports." why is it not acceptable here?

4 years ago

elanaknt

Sports in general can be los deportes or el deporte. But here the English specifies "the sports" which implies some particular subset of sports, rather than sports in general. This requires a definite article in Spanish and it must be plural, which means only "los deportes" works for this one.

However, if you were going from Spanish to English, "Me gustan los deportes" could be either "I like sports (in general)" or, as in this case, "I like the sports". Context would determine which.

4 years ago

mina3est

gracias

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

why is it "A mi me gustan..."?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

A mí me gustan (plural noun) - is the full, proper way to say it.

It's frequently shortened to leave off the "a mí"

3 years ago

feanoRfelagunD

Oh, thank God for that.

1 year ago

Ma_Yak
Ma_Yak

Is "me encantan los deportes" too strong?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Yes, that is “I love sports“.

3 years ago

ge08ge
ge08ge

Would "me gusta los deportes" be correct?

4 years ago

elanaknt

No. Gustar means 'to be pleasing to', so with 'me gusta(n)' what you are literally saying is "something is pleasing to me". Since the thing doing the pleasing here (deportes) is plural, the verb 'gustar' must also be plural (gustan).

4 years ago

ge08ge
ge08ge

So then "me gusta el deporte" would work since it is now singular?

4 years ago

elanaknt

Yep, that's correct.

4 years ago

ge08ge
ge08ge

Awesome! I give you a lingot :)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It should work, but Duolingo does not accept it.

2 years ago

ugurbitire

why not 'los deportes me gustan ' ?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.