"カップにぎゅうにゅうを入れました。"

Translation:I poured milk into the cup.

1 year ago

20 Comments


darthoctopus

カップに牛乳を入れました

1 year ago

Howard

"...into the cup" is better.

11 months ago

mel657418

Yes, I think "into" would be more correct. Pourring milk implies motion towards, so it should be into, imo

10 months ago

Fuad362475

It's corrected when i wrote this 4th Feb 2019

1 month ago

lerosbif

I’m thinking Duo puts the milk in first, tea in second.

10 months ago

Yasumi36624

Shouldn't "glass" work here? It seems "kappu" more often refers to "glass" than actual cups, and you would usually have milk in a glass not a cup

1 year ago

andjustzen

In the real world, I think you'll be alright, but duo is pretty picky with it's translations.

I think if they wanted glass they would've gone with グラス (glass drinking vessel)

Which is not the same as ガラス (the material)

1 year ago

ClairaTayl

(0-0) well that's gonna be confusing

8 months ago

ms7821

You're thinking of コップ. カップ is specifically teacup/mug

9 months ago

Quaites

Wouldn't "I added milk to the cup" work as well?

1 year ago

bmpurifoy

Most people would only say that if they were mixing something in the cup

10 months ago

TacoMagoo

Nobody says that in English. In fact I think the literal translation here is probably “I put milk in the cup.” But again, at least in American English, you don’t PUT milk in a cup, you POUR it.

1 year ago

mommarigo

In American English, I do say that. "I put milk in the (sippy) cup for the baby." I might use "add" as well, although not as often. I do feel that using "poured" instead of "put" is adding an English meaning to the sentence that may not be there in the Japanese.

10 months ago

billyoyo

I wouldn't say you never say "add". If I was mixing a cocktail with my friends, for example, I might say "add some vodka to that glass". I think that's equally as valid as "put some vodka in that glass" or "pour some in that glass". I'm British though so maybe it is more unusual in the states.

11 months ago

6chocobo

is it iri mashita or iremashita?

10 months ago

6chocobo

i see the re hiragana but the kanji it speaks too fast to hear it

10 months ago

BastTee

いれました

8 months ago

bmpurifoy

If we're parsing words here then the English translation should be "I poured milk into the cup" because the translation given technically conveys that somebody was pouring milk while situated inside of a cup.

10 months ago

BastTee

I never saw that word before, I think almost nobody is using it anymore... I mean, even sensei will teach ミルク instead... I guess it is still good to learn that, but not useful in real life.

8 months ago

JulianV007

Really digging the intonation of this one xD

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.