1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カップにぎゅうにゅうを入れました。"

"カップにぎゅうにゅうを入れました。"

Translation:I poured milk into the cup.

July 19, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

カップに牛乳を入れました


Howard

"...into the cup" is better.


mel657418

Yes, I think "into" would be more correct. Pourring milk implies motion towards, so it should be into, imo


Fuad989

It's corrected when i wrote this 4th Feb 2019


lerosbif

I’m thinking Duo puts the milk in first, tea in second.


Yasumi36624

Shouldn't "glass" work here? It seems "kappu" more often refers to "glass" than actual cups, and you would usually have milk in a glass not a cup


andjustzen

In the real world, I think you'll be alright, but duo is pretty picky with it's translations.

I think if they wanted glass they would've gone with グラス (glass drinking vessel)

Which is not the same as ガラス (the material)


ClairaTayl

(0-0) well that's gonna be confusing


ms7821

You're thinking of コップ. カップ is specifically teacup/mug


Viorande

Wouldn't "I added milk to the cup" work as well?


TerminatorAlso

Most people would only say that if they were mixing something in the cup


TacoMagoo

Nobody says that in English. In fact I think the literal translation here is probably “I put milk in the cup.” But again, at least in American English, you don’t PUT milk in a cup, you POUR it.


mommarigo

In American English, I do say that. "I put milk in the (sippy) cup for the baby." I might use "add" as well, although not as often. I do feel that using "poured" instead of "put" is adding an English meaning to the sentence that may not be there in the Japanese.


billyoyo

I wouldn't say you never say "add". If I was mixing a cocktail with my friends, for example, I might say "add some vodka to that glass". I think that's equally as valid as "put some vodka in that glass" or "pour some in that glass". I'm British though so maybe it is more unusual in the states.


6chocobo

is it iri mashita or iremashita?


6chocobo

i see the re hiragana but the kanji it speaks too fast to hear it


BastTee

いれました


IacobIoan

Almond milk of course.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.