"あのふうとうはもうポストに入れました。"

Translation:I already put that envelope in the mailbox.

July 19, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

あの封筒はもうポストに入れました

July 19, 2017

Jim373739

You fool! I hadn't put the letter in it yet!

November 6, 2017

RobertKinzie

that's OK the post card was in the envelope already

January 22, 2019

cina554256

I've written "I already put that mailbox in the envelope" XD

April 29, 2018

FranStalli

Why doesn't もうgo in front of the verb?

August 31, 2018

mommarigo

And how does it change the emphasis of the sentence if it's not in front of the verb?

March 9, 2019

billyoyo

What would be the difference between this and "I put that envelope in another mailbox"?

April 5, 2018

KayleeSwee2

You could write that as あのふうとうはほかのポストに入れました Instead of もうポスト it would be ほかのポスト

August 21, 2018

QueenNeferure

"I have already put the envelope in a post box." is wrong?

September 11, 2018

Waniou

あの is generally translated as that

October 20, 2018

iAmMortos

"That envelope has already be placed in the mailbox" was not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

December 21, 2018

Fukurotaku

お前はもうメイルしている

March 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.