1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あのふうとうはもうポストに入れました。"

"あのふうとうはもうポストに入れました。"

Translation:I already put that envelope in the mailbox.

July 19, 2017

11 Comments


darthoctopus

あの封筒はもうポストに入れました


Jim373739

You fool! I hadn't put the letter in it yet!


MacKinzieRob

that's OK the post card was in the envelope already


cina554256

I've written "I already put that mailbox in the envelope" XD


FranStalli

Why doesn't もうgo in front of the verb?


mommarigo

And how does it change the emphasis of the sentence if it's not in front of the verb?


billyoyo

What would be the difference between this and "I put that envelope in another mailbox"?


KayleeSwee2

You could write that as あのふうとうはほかのポストに入れました Instead of もうポスト it would be ほかのポスト


QueenNeferure

"I have already put the envelope in a post box." is wrong?


Waniou

あの is generally translated as that


iAmMortos

"That envelope has already be placed in the mailbox" was not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.