"Azantyssy ābrī vāedis."

Translation:The knights and the women are singing.

July 19, 2017

23 Comments


RyanOkushi

This is under the assumption that women aren't knights? I guess they don't support gender equality in the workplace.

July 19, 2017

MadLatinist

In Westeros women cannot be knights. But the High Valyrian word azantys can nevertheless refer to a man or a woman. Note that anywhere the word occurs in the course (unless we made a mistake) you have the option of translating it "swordswoman."

July 28, 2017

Clodagh606059

Brienne of Tarth was a knight.

April 6, 2019

MadLatinist

Not officially though, and she does correct people who call her a knight, because this technicality matters to her.

April 6, 2019

TechnoMaestro

I think the assumption here is that there are Knights of various genders, but then also a group of women. Like, handmaids or something.

July 19, 2017

mitchlaugh16

no. women aren't knights.

July 19, 2017

TechnoMaestro

Why not? Can you show a reason or source for this claim?

July 19, 2017

FrenchFireBird

Game of Thrones does not have female Knights. They have female barbarian warriors though.

July 21, 2017

mitchlaugh16

I give you 5 books and 6 seasons plus an episode

July 19, 2017

TechnoMaestro

Additionally, strictly in the context of this language, there is no basis that the word Azantyssy cannot refer to a group of knights that are both men and women, especially given that the language doesn't gender nouns by the Male/Female/Neuter paradigm that most real languages do.

July 19, 2017

TechnoMaestro

In which there is nothing stating that women cannot be knights. Brienne's goal is to become a knight as well, so it goes to show that while it's unlikely, it's possible.

July 19, 2017

RyanOkushi

Aaaaand I have started yet another debate.

July 20, 2017

mitchlaugh16

Strictly in the context and for the sake of learning this awesomeness that has been created, yes, azantyssy could refer to a group of knighted men and women. There's not rule against women being knights, as that society sees it as absurd...even though Brienne is a boss.

July 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Women most definitely are not nights.

    July 19, 2017

RyanOkushi

    Oops. Fixed.

    July 20, 2017

MissPavari

    emmmm

    February 8, 2018

KarlWitten

    Just imagine it like when bronn and company are singing in the bar with all the prostitutes around

    September 20, 2017

RizwanAli891490

    I imagined knights and whores singing with big glasses of wines and tits everywhere because this is what usually happens in game of thrones. My comment is going to get down votes for sure :D

    August 26, 2018

Robbadob

    I mean, I get that kids might be on here who have no idea what Game of Thrones is, but at the same time, this is Game of Thrones, people, it's fine to joke around about the show.

    February 20, 2019

um6661138

    is that what we're calling it now?

    September 15, 2017

RickG23

    We all know what happens after the singing ;)

    March 13, 2019

Sir_MoodY

    I got confused cuz there wasnt se in the sentence it will make a big difference

    May 14, 2019

MadLatinist

    You might want to review https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Basics-1/tips-and-notes:

    «High Valyrian doesn't use a word like "and" when coordinating two non-modifying consecutive elements. Instead, the last word in a pair or trio of nouns, adjectives, or even verbs is modified in some way to indicate that it is participating in a coordinative structure. One common strategy is to lengthen the final vowel of the last word in a list and shift the word's stress to the end. Watch out for word-final long vowels in sentences with coordination!»

    So if you have "x and y," and x and y are one word each, you normally use this conjunctive lengthening thing: Azantyssy ābrī (with the accentution azantýssy ābrī́).

    Azantyssy se ābri is not ungrammatical, but it is "marked" (i.e. unusual and emphatic.) So it's a bit like saying:

    • "The knights and the women."

    • "Both the knights and the women."

    • "Not only the knights, but also the women."

    May 14, 2019
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.