"Riña qintra jorrāelza."

Translation:The girl loves the turtles.

7/19/2017, 3:48:59 PM

3 Comments


KevanSF

Can this also mean: "The girl loves turtles."? Could this mean that she loves turtles as in eating them? (She loves oysters, snails, turtles, all sorts of "exotic" foods?)

7/19/2017, 3:48:59 PM

OliverBens6

I guess it could as it could be perceived that way.

8/13/2017, 1:47:27 AM

KX3.

I think so since from what I have seen so far, 'the' can be dropped based on context.

8/10/2018, 8:33:46 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.