1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Riña qintra jorrāelza."

"Riña qintra jorrāelza."

Translation:The girl loves the turtles.

July 19, 2017

4 Comments


KevanSF

Can this also mean: "The girl loves turtles."? Could this mean that she loves turtles as in eating them? (She loves oysters, snails, turtles, all sorts of "exotic" foods?)


OliverBens6

I guess it could as it could be perceived that way.


KX3.

I think so since from what I have seen so far, 'the' can be dropped based on context.


thecheezyweezy

To throw in another perspective, I think that "Riña qintriri jorrāelza" could be used to mean 'the girl loves (all) turtles.' According to https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions the collective accusative for 5th declension aquatic nouns (like qintir) is -riri. Not a linguist though

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.