Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Riña qintra jorrāelza."

Translation:The girl loves the turtles.

1 year ago

3 Comments


KevanSF
KevanSF

Can this also mean: "The girl loves turtles."? Could this mean that she loves turtles as in eating them? (She loves oysters, snails, turtles, all sorts of "exotic" foods?)

1 year ago

OliverBens6

I guess it could as it could be perceived that way.

1 year ago

KX3.
KX3.

I think so since from what I have seen so far, 'the' can be dropped based on context.

1 month ago