"Skorī vala ipradas?"

Translation:When does the man eat?

July 19, 2017

10 Comments


mlamm

Why is "skoros" or "skorkydoso" wrong in the multiple word select exercise? Seems to me "skoros vala ipradas" and "skorkydoso vala ipradas" would be valid sentences as well.

July 19, 2017

MadLatinist

They are all valid sentences, they just don't mean the same thing:

Skorī vala ipradas? "When does the man eat?"

Skoros vala ipradas? "What does the man eat?"

Skorkydoso vala ipradas? "How does the man eat?"

August 11, 2017

mlamm

Right, but this wasn't a translation exercise, it was pick the correct words exercise. So it seems to me that as long as the sentence makes sense, it should be accepted.

August 17, 2017

MadLatinist

OH! Yes, many, many "form exercises" are broken that way, sorry. Always report those, if you can, and we will try to fix them.

Thanks for calling this one to our attention, I have disabled it.

August 17, 2017

ReinerSelb

regarding skoros, i'd say it is wrong because it's some sort of accusative, meaning, if you intend to say "what does the man eat?", this would be "skorE vala ipradas?". (if he was a cannibal, the question would be "spare vala ipradas?", also with an -e ending.) no idea about skorkydoso, though.

August 11, 2017

MadLatinist

Alas no, skore and spare are adjectives, and need to modify a noun. To stand alone you need skoros (or skorion) and sparos (or sparion). So:

  • Sparos ipradas? "Who is eating?" or "Whom is he eating?"

  • Spare vala ipradas? "Which man is eating?"

  • Spare vale ipradas? "Which man is he eating?"

  • Skoros ipradas? "What is eating?" or "What is he eating?"

  • Skoros vala ipradas? "What is the man eating?"

  • Skore vala ipradas? (not really a valid sentence, unless I guess you are trying to insult the man by calling him a "what" or something??)

  • Skore lōtinti vala ipradas? "Which pie is the man eating?"

I hope this helps.

August 11, 2017

ReinerSelb

thanks a lot. sorry that i messed this up completely.

August 12, 2017

Nikatine

Shouldn't "When does a man eat" also work? What part specifies "the" man?

March 1, 2019

Dedalvs
Mod

I'm going to accept it now, but caution that it's not the best translation. It would require a pretty specific context to get "a" in there without the use of the aorist (which you haven't yet encountered). As written, this Valyrian sentence should almost never be translated as "When does a man eat?"

March 1, 2019

Nikatine

Gotcha, thanks!

March 1, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.