"Tunapenda samaki"

Translation:We like fish

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


Emanuela348054

I think "We love fish" could be fine!

July 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, report it.

July 20, 2017

DannyT_UG

That's what i said

February 14, 2018

pablopublico

Samaki comes from Arabic سَمَك‎ (samak, "fish"), from the root س م ك‎ (s-m-k), meaning “to be elevated or lofty”, “to be supported or held up”, “to sustain”; hence the meaning of “a source of sustenance”, “a mainstay or staple-food”. Cognate with Hebrew סָמַך‎ (samak, “to lean, lay, rest, support”) attested in the Bible with the similar semantic sense “to sustain” or “to nourish”.

Sources: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/samaki#Swahili https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D9%85%D9%83#Arabic

August 18, 2018

Garry917152

Audio quality is poor - sounds like "Unapenda samaki"

April 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.