1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I use the subway."

"I use the subway."

Translation:地下鉄を使います。

July 19, 2017

14 Comments


NemuruCat

Can somebody explain when to use のります instead of つかいます? I'm getting the two mixed up.


Keith_APP

のります is about boarding on or riding in the train

つかいます is about making use of the train

バスに乗っていますところに 携帯が鳴ってきます

Just when I board on the bus, my mobile starts to ring.

雨なので、地下鉄をつかうほうがいいです。

Because it rains, we better make use of the subway.


lou_s2

They seem to be using 乗ります for 'use', as well as 'get on', interchangeably with つかいます, which is a bit confusing.


Aideng584980

i don't have much trouble Japanese to English with nori and tsuka, use and ride. But from English to Japanese, I'm struggling.


RektDedRip

Okay, I think I understand now. So this would be like using the subway in general versus currently using the subway?


BlueRaja1

"board/ride" vs. general "use". Just like in English, 使(つか)います is used for lots of things, but 乗(の)ります is generally just for vehicles.


grippygecko

Do you always use に with のり and を with つかい?


IsolaCiao

使います (tsukaimasu) is a transitive verb, which means it can take a direct object. Direct objects are marked by を. 地下鉄を使います (chikatetsu o tsukaimasu).

乗ります (normasu) is an intransitive verb, which means it cannot take a direct object, so we can't use を. That's why it's 地下鉄に乗ります (chikatetsu ni norimasu).


MichiMochi1

ありがとうございます


--Monalisa--

地下鉄を使います(chikatetsu wo tsukai masu)


TyrantRC

地下鉄【ち・か・てつ】、使う【つかう】


arcferrari248

地下鉄を使う。


toffee1141

I used Kanji but it marked my answer wrong. I used the keyboard option on PC. 地下鉄を使い方ます。It should allow us to do that. It already introduced the kanji I believe.


vic.chan

Kanji for what? 方 is not needed in your sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.