"I use the subway."

Translation:ちかてつをつかいます。

7/19/2017, 4:56:03 PM

7 Comments


NemuruCat

Can somebody explain when to use のります instead of つかいます? I'm getting the two mixed up.

7/19/2017, 4:56:03 PM

Keith_APP

のります is about boarding on or riding in the train

つかいます is about making use of the train

バスに乗っていますところに 携帯が鳴ってきます

Just when I board on the bus, my mobile starts to ring.

雨なので、地下鉄をつかうほうがいいです。

Because it rains, we better make use of the subway.

7/20/2017, 8:40:49 AM

lou_s2

They seem to be using 乗ります for 'use', as well as 'get on', interchangeably with つかいます, which is a bit confusing.

9/20/2017, 12:32:56 PM

BlueRaja1

"board/ride" vs. general "use". Just like in English, 使(つか)います is used for lots of things, but 乗(の)ります is generally just for vehicles.

10/12/2017, 9:05:52 AM

grippygecko

Do you always use に with のり and を with つかい?

10/19/2017, 9:57:20 AM

IsolaCiao

使います (tsukaimasu) is a transitive verb, which means it can take a direct object. Direct objects are marked by を. 地下鉄を使います (chikatetsu o tsukaimasu).

乗ります (normasu) is an intransitive verb, which means it cannot take a direct object, so we can't use を. That's why it's 地下鉄に乗ります (chikatetsu ni norimasu).

3/26/2018, 2:31:19 AM

arcferrari248

地下鉄を使う。

11/4/2017, 2:10:58 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.