"Șoarecele este la bucătărie."

Translation:The mouse is in the kitchen.

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


water_color

Why not "în bucătărie"?

March 21, 2019

ChrisVossen

"Șoarecele este la bucătărie."

Isn't "bucătărie" the no article form? Why does the English version get "the kitchen" anyway?

Wouldn't the correct translation be: "The mouse is in kitchen" Even though it's bad English?

July 19, 2017

Lurch_M

Why should that be accepted, if it's bad English? Be aware that the rules for articles are different in Romanian, compared to English. Check out this thread for more details.

July 19, 2017

ChrisVossen

I guess i should've worded it differently. Like in the thread you linked, i was wondering why the Romanian version didn't use the article form.

Thanks for the link though, it makes sense now :)

July 20, 2017

Matthew_An

Ratatouille

September 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.