"The freshwater fish does not drink water!"

Translation:Peștele de apă dulce nu bea apă!

July 19, 2017

4 Comments


ChrisVossen

Shouldn't this be "Peștele de apă proaspăt"?

July 19, 2017

potestasity

"proaspătă" because "apă" is feminine. But you should always be aware of idioms and fixed phrases, "apă dulce" (lit. sweet water) is the Romanian way of saying "freshwater".

July 19, 2017

R.White

I think Românian is not the only language with uses "sweet" instead of "fresh". And why would you call it an idiom, as the fresh water isn't literally fresh either, it's only less salty

June 14, 2018

Martie730972

We Dutch also say :"zoet water". The salty water we call "zeewater" (water from the sea). The water in between sweet and salty, we call "brak water". Fresh water (right from the tap or tge spring) we call "vers water". But this is not a course "Dutch language", si I stop now, hahaha...

September 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.