1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un chat mort ?"

"Un chat mort ?"

Translation:A dead cat?

March 7, 2013

35 Comments


St.Brieux

They do use the same nouns too often. It would be useful to use "abeille", or "baleine, or "arignee", etc., some of the other little heard creatures from the early lessons, not only for variety but for practice. I mean, at this point, does anyone not know what is, or how to spell "chat"? Also, no offense to insects but it would be less distressing to imagine a dead bug than one of our dear companions (cats or dogs) being dead!


FrancesDav3

Yes well said! More variety would make the lessons much more useful as well as interesting


UmaObasi

I keep bees. I hate to imagine my bees dead.


Casilynn

Must be easy for you to find a date, you're a real keeper


UmaObasi

Yes, very easy 'cos I've got a lot of buzz.


Casilynn

Lol! I know its none of my buzz-iness, but the puns you can make are un-bee-lievable! Hive got a few up my sleeve


UmaObasi

LOL. You do? Honeybee honest.


voxel

Ou vivant ? Il faut simplement d'ouvrir la boîte !


Ditsy-Doo

no! this cannot be true! THE CAT MUST LIVE


noia.henrik

no animals were harmed in the translation of this sentence


Wilson_Chat

We used to have a cat named Muffy who would sleep in the wild strawberries. One day we came home and he was on his back there with all four legs stiff in the air, eyes shut. We all said at once....."Is Muffy DEAD?" He wasn't. He was just weird.


narnialoverXXL

I used to have a cat who would sleep on a mat in front of the front door, and he would twist himself around so that his head was pointed one way and his legs another, and sleep like that for hours.

I like the sound of your Muffy :)


Wilson_Chat

Muffy would have savaged you in an instant were you to have walked too near him. He was one angry cat. He'd howl like a banshee in the garage, sitting on the window sill, and when we opened the door to say "What's up, Muffy?" he'd glare at us like, "Who the %^$# asked you to speak to me."


narnialoverXXL

I love it. I love the sass.


Kate_Joy

Duo, we are more sensitive than you! Try to keep it less gory, please!


erick.canizalez

Why isn't "a chat meurt" correct?


ThanKwee

Un chat meurt. = A cat dies.

Un chat est mort. = A cat died. - OR - A cat is dead.

Un chat mort. = A dead cat.


FisherHapp

Merci!!! It is very simple key!!!!


andrecaig

On a family holiday in france, to a stall holder at a market who was playing some rather painful violin music , my father ventured "le chat est mort " ..... they definitely didn't get it.


Casilynn

Rest in peace, my sweet, sweet Pluto... </3


CharlotteMertz

When does the adjective precede the noun and when does it follow it?


laparvula

BANGS: Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size. All these things are more likely to preceed. (Un beau homme; Une jeune femme; Un mauvais enfant; Les grosses vaches) All others are more likely to follow. (Les chapeaux rouges; Une chatte morte; Un ours coléreux)


0Daro0

Oui, un chat mort, une aile de chauve-souris est en peu du sang vierge


n6zs

...et un peu du sang de vierge.


0Daro0

Vigilant as usual! Merci


Etiene528021

Why is 'A cat died? not accepted, its also a question


0Daro0

Because there is no verb here. It could either be "Un chat meurt" for "a cat dies" or either "Un chat est mort" or "Un chat mourait" for "A cat died"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.