"Un chat mort ?"

Translation:A dead cat?

March 7, 2013

35 Comments


St.Brieux

They do use the same nouns too often. It would be useful to use "abeille", or "baleine, or "arignee", etc., some of the other little heard creatures from the early lessons, not only for variety but for practice. I mean, at this point, does anyone not know what is, or how to spell "chat"? Also, no offense to insects but it would be less distressing to imagine a dead bug than one of our dear companions (cats or dogs) being dead!

January 7, 2014

FrancesDav3

Yes well said! More variety would make the lessons much more useful as well as interesting

October 2, 2015

LeValley1

Tripled.

July 6, 2016

Sam320095

quadrupled!

February 22, 2017

kampeao

Quintupled

April 8, 2017

42Sean

Sextupled!

September 11, 2017

UmaObasi

I keep bees. I hate to imagine my bees dead.

May 28, 2017

SassyGhost

Must be easy for you to find a date, you're a real keeper

June 5, 2017

UmaObasi

Yes, very easy 'cos I've got a lot of buzz.

June 5, 2017

SassyGhost

Lol! I know its none of my buzz-iness, but the puns you can make are un-bee-lievable! Hive got a few up my sleeve

June 5, 2017

UmaObasi

LOL. You do? Honeybee honest.

June 5, 2017

voxel

Ou vivant ? Il faut simplement d'ouvrir la boîte !

June 25, 2013

fourthwall1

Schrodinger

March 27, 2017

Ditsy-Doo

no! this cannot be true! THE CAT MUST LIVE

February 27, 2014

noia.henrik

no animals were harmed in the translation of this sentence

October 9, 2014

WaterPolyglot

That's lucky!

January 29, 2017

Wilson_Chat

We used to have a cat named Muffy who would sleep in the wild strawberries. One day we came home and he was on his back there with all four legs stiff in the air, eyes shut. We all said at once....."Is Muffy DEAD?" He wasn't. He was just weird.

September 1, 2016

narnialoverXXL

I used to have a cat who would sleep on a mat in front of the front door, and he would twist himself around so that his head was pointed one way and his legs another, and sleep like that for hours.

I like the sound of your Muffy :)

October 7, 2016

Wilson_Chat

Muffy would have savaged you in an instant were you to have walked too near him. He was one angry cat. He'd howl like a banshee in the garage, sitting on the window sill, and when we opened the door to say "What's up, Muffy?" he'd glare at us like, "Who the %^$# asked you to speak to me."

October 17, 2016

narnialoverXXL

I love it. I love the sass.

October 17, 2016

Kate_Joy

Duo, we are more sensitive than you! Try to keep it less gory, please!

March 20, 2017

erick.canizalez

Why isn't "a chat meurt" correct?

August 19, 2013

ThanKwee

Un chat meurt. = A cat dies.

Un chat est mort. = A cat died. - OR - A cat is dead.

Un chat mort. = A dead cat.

October 4, 2013

FisherHapp

Merci!!! It is very simple key!!!!

August 27, 2016

andrecaig

On a family holiday in france, to a stall holder at a market who was playing some rather painful violin music , my father ventured "le chat est mort " ..... they definitely didn't get it.

January 17, 2016

SassyGhost

Rest in peace, my sweet, sweet Pluto... </3

June 5, 2017

CharlotteMertz

When does the adjective precede the noun and when does it follow it?

July 12, 2014

laparvula

BANGS: Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size. All these things are more likely to preceed. (Un beau homme; Une jeune femme; Un mauvais enfant; Les grosses vaches) All others are more likely to follow. (Les chapeaux rouges; Une chatte morte; Un ours coléreux)

October 2, 2014

0Daro0

Oui, un chat mort, une aile de chauve-souris est en peu du sang vierge

November 2, 2016

n6zs

...et un peu du sang de vierge.

January 9, 2017

0Daro0

Vigilant as usual! Merci

January 9, 2017

Etiene528021

Why is 'A cat died? not accepted, its also a question

December 17, 2016

0Daro0

Because there is no verb here. It could either be "Un chat meurt" for "a cat dies" or either "Un chat est mort" or "Un chat mourait" for "A cat died"

December 17, 2016

JackWright12

Schrodinger

January 25, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.