"Azantys rōvys issa."

Translation:The knight is large.

July 19, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


postkar

Brienne or Clegane?


tebkanlo

Which Clegane? XD


BagasPrako

The Mountain one of course


elilla.b

I heard that ābra ziry jorrāelza


BossLearner87

Which ābra ziry jorrāelza?


BeataSchle1

Then to use rōvi, rōvyz or rōvys? they all is translated large, big....


BossLearner87

Swordsperson is not accepted


OliverBens6

Does it matter if "rōvys" goes before or after "azantys"? Or is it just based on what makes more sense based on the placement in English - "The knight is large" vs "The large knight"? Also do adjectives ever have different endings based on the subject i.e. will "rōvys" always be "rōvys" regardless of plural, accusative etc?


elilla.b
  • It can go before or after the noun. It sounds more casual before; after, it sounds more formal.
  • They have different endings, yes. Keep going and you'll soon see them :)
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.