1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Azantys rōvys issa."

"Azantys rōvys issa."

Translation:The knight is big.

July 19, 2017

8 Comments


postkar

Brienne or Clegane?


tebkanlo

Which Clegane? XD


elilla.b

I heard that ābra ziry jorrāelza


AdamScott794079

Which ābra ziry jorrāelza?


AdamScott794079

Swordsperson is not accepted


OliverBens6

Does it matter if "rōvys" goes before or after "azantys"? Or is it just based on what makes more sense based on the placement in English - "The knight is large" vs "The large knight"? Also do adjectives ever have different endings based on the subject i.e. will "rōvys" always be "rōvys" regardless of plural, accusative etc?


elilla.b
  • It can go before or after the noun. It sounds more casual before; after, it sounds more formal.
  • They have different endings, yes. Keep going and you'll soon see them :)
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.