"Azantys rōvys issa."

Translation:The knight is big.

July 19, 2017

8 Comments


postkar

Brienne or Clegane?

December 7, 2017

tebkanlo

Which Clegane? XD

October 27, 2018

elilla.b

I heard that ābra ziry jorrāelza

July 19, 2017

AdamScott794079

Which ābra ziry jorrāelza?

July 19, 2017

AdamScott794079

Swordsperson is not accepted

July 25, 2017

OliverBens6

Does it matter if "rōvys" goes before or after "azantys"? Or is it just based on what makes more sense based on the placement in English - "The knight is large" vs "The large knight"? Also do adjectives ever have different endings based on the subject i.e. will "rōvys" always be "rōvys" regardless of plural, accusative etc?

August 11, 2017

elilla.b
  • It can go before or after the noun. It sounds more casual before; after, it sounds more formal.
  • They have different endings, yes. Keep going and you'll soon see them :)
August 11, 2017

OliverBens6

Thanks! :)

August 12, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.