Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Azantys rōvys issa."

Translation:The knight is big.

1 year ago

7 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

I heard that ābra ziry jorrāelza

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Which ābra ziry jorrāelza?

1 year ago

postkar
postkar

Brienne or Clegane?

9 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Swordsperson is not accepted

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Does it matter if "rōvys" goes before or after "azantys"? Or is it just based on what makes more sense based on the placement in English - "The knight is large" vs "The large knight"? Also do adjectives ever have different endings based on the subject i.e. will "rōvys" always be "rōvys" regardless of plural, accusative etc?

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b
  • It can go before or after the noun. It sounds more casual before; after, it sounds more formal.
  • They have different endings, yes. Keep going and you'll soon see them :)
1 year ago

OliverBens6

Thanks! :)

1 year ago