"Welcome back."

Translation:おかえりなさい。

July 19, 2017

13 Comments


MWPAlan

I heard this used so much watching Terrace House. I instantly knew what it meant. Its so sweet when you can hear what you learned in conversation. It makes your progress that much sweeter. :)

October 22, 2017

KingOfCarbs

Such a beautiful feeling! Picking out words you recognize even with subtitles on is fun too!

June 30, 2018

candistars

Is there kanji for this? Typing it out on hiragana, it's a bit long haha.

August 2, 2017

AbeBenavides9

You can write it as 御帰りなさい or お帰りなさい too

September 2, 2017

Keith_APP

お帰りなさい is alright but probably not 御帰りなさい

September 16, 2017

IlanIvasko

Could someone elaborate?

July 19, 2017

Keith_APP

It is the respect form of the imperatve form of 帰る To Come Back.

You might wonder why it is an imperatve form? Me too, and I guess even some young Japanese cannot explain it... let's just remember by heart.

おかえりなさいませ is an alternative if you hesitate about imperatve form.

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm not a native Japanese speaker, and I'm completely guessing here, but the imperative form could be being used here in a similar fashion to the English phrase "make yourself at home". You might physically be at your place of residence, but you're not really "at home" until you take you shoes off, put away your belongings, and sit back to relax(/do chores TToTT), so the phrase お帰りなさい is basically telling someone "now that you're back, really make yourself at home."

Also, お帰りなさいませ sounds very, very formal to me, and not something one would expect to hear in normal Japanese households nowadays. Perhaps before servants would use this phrase to address their masters' return.

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, I agree.

I might even have been wrong because おかえりなさいませ may also be some kind of imperatve form... But I probably won't dig deep down further as that's not my genuine interest. In daily life I don't think we need to use おかえりなさいませ unless we take up a job in a restaurant or hotel, while we see and hear a lot as a guest.

November 24, 2017

FAlter5

Maybe it is part of the whole conversation, because the one coming back says ただいま (只今 now, I am not sure what the difference between this and 今 alone is and the dictionary did not help me). Maybe it's a "I'm returning now" - "Please return (=please do so)" kind of conversation that has been shortened to "now" - "please return". Side note: I have noticed the use of ただいま in many other situations. Like on the train (yamanote line) まもなく…です in the screen announcing the next stop becomes ただいま…です once the train arrives at the … station.

December 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's definitely part of a conversational ritual that Japanese people carry out everyday, which is kind of what I was getting at with my earlier comment. Technically, お帰りなさい is an imperative form, but like the English phrase "make yourself at home", we don't really think of it as a command; it's just a pleasantry that people exchange in a certain situation.

ただいま is another example of this. It literally means "just now" or "only now", and the sentiment behind it (in the case of the greeting) is along the lines of "I've just arrived home now".

As for your train observation, まもなく means "shortly" (literally "without pause") which is why it is used as a train is about to arrive at a station. As I mentioned, ただいま means "just now", so it's used once the train has already arrived.

December 23, 2017

DoomBom

Actually imperative makes perfect sense here. In English "Come back safe" is also an imperative.

January 5, 2018

DoctorWho01

To be a weeb is useful. I often hear in anime
— ただいま (Something like I'm home and kind of greetings. Used when you went at home. — おかえりなさい Usually the one who was at home anwers with this respond.

February 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.