"さくぶんを書くのはたいへんです。"

Translation:It is hard to write essays.

July 19, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

作文を書くのは大変です

July 22, 2017

Erik3481

Muzukashi vs taihen?

July 19, 2017

magicallymagic

In my experience:

難しい (むずかしい) is "hard" in the sense that something is challenging or difficult. Maybe it's above your skill level, or it could be really complicated.

大変 (たいへん) is "hard" in the sense that something is a laborious task, requiring a lot of time or effort, and/or something so important you can't afford to mess it up. (It also has a lot of other uses, depending on the context.)

A math problem you can't figure out would be 難しい.

A semester-long project worth 50% of your final grade would be 大変.

(For added confusion, 大変 is sometimes used to emphasize 難しい. You may encounter the phrase 大変難しい (たいへんむずかしい), which translates a bit like "dreadfully difficult.")

July 20, 2017

oefernandez

"To write essays is hard" should be valid, IMO.

November 19, 2017

Damitris

"To write essays is hard" does not sound natural in English. In English, we usually say something like "Writing essays is hard."

June 3, 2019

ObitoSigma

What's the difference between 作文, 文章, and 論文? They all seem to translate as "essay".

June 21, 2018

akoakini

essay, sentence, term paper

July 23, 2018

himmeh

Can someone please explain this の?

August 20, 2017

Breezy370930

It basically makes the verb into a noun. It's used here to make the verb into a subject.

August 21, 2017

EricPooley

It is like the -ing gerund in English. 書きます i write 書くの writing(the act of)

November 10, 2017

Gunva

So when you want the topic to be an activity like "X-ing Y" the format is "Y を Xの-form は" Is that always the case? At first I thought the を particle should be a は.

March 15, 2019

Damitris

を is used for direct objects. In this sentence, the essay (さくぶん) is being written directly, so を is needed. は wouldn't sound as good. Plus, さくぶん isn't really the topic here. The event of WRITING the essay is. I hope that helps.

June 3, 2019

lerosbif

'Essay writing is difficult.' was rejected as of 2018/05/12.

May 12, 2018

JaelahNoori

It is hard writing essays is not accepted.

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.