Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Daorun kesīr ilzi."

Translation:There is nothing here.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Braedazmion

Daorun kesīr ilzi, 'There is nothing here.' / Daorys kesīr ilza, 'There is no one here.'

1 year ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Currently, "There is no one here" is marked as incorrect.

However, there are instances in the lessons where "daorun" can mean either "no one" or "nothing".

The way I have the words mapped right now:

  • daorun - no one / nothing
  • daoruni - nothing
  • daorys - no one

Edit: I'm starting to think that "daorun" is in the nominative case, and "daoruni" is in the accusative case. And so both can serve to mean "no one / nothing".

10 months ago