1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "April is great for a wedding…

"April is great for a wedding."

Translation:Der April ist super für eine Hochzeit.

July 19, 2017

11 Comments


Cyberchipz

What determines whether a month name will require the article "Der" or can be left out?


ReginaBetty

Why can't I say "Der April ist für eine Hochzeit super?


MortiBiRD

You can say that.


beth.b.mcn

can I switch it around and say, "Für eine Hochzeit ist April super


Cyberchipz

I'm thinking yes; but it really wouldn't say quite the same thing in English. "For a wedding, April is great." vs "April is great for a wedding." English would require a comma in the first example, German doesn't; and, in the second example a comma would make it imply April is great, but only for a wedding. "April is great, for a wedding." Similarly in German, by moving part of the phrase to the front of the sentence emphasizes that part For a wedding April is great; but what I don't know is whether idiomatically it would be a positive emphasis, or a negative one. In English, it's also a tonal emphasis. Perhaps in German too.


TimWalkey

Why is toll not acceptable here?


BradyWest2

Isn't für a dative preposition? In which case, wouldn't it be "einer" since Hochzeit is feminine?


ReginaBetty

No, it's accusative. Remember DOGFU - Durch, Ohne, Gegen, Für, Um.


BradyWest2

Oohh. Well, that clears it up. Thanks.


MortiBiRD

Für comes always with Akkusativ. Youre right Hochzeit is feminine and that the dative indefinite article for feminine words is einer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.