"April is great for a wedding."

Translation:Der April ist super für eine Hochzeit.

July 19, 2017

7 Comments


ReginaBetty

Why can't I say "Der April ist für eine Hochzeit super?

July 19, 2017

MortiBiRD

You can say that.

July 19, 2017

BradyWest2

Isn't für a dative preposition? In which case, wouldn't it be "einer" since Hochzeit is feminine?

July 20, 2017

ReginaBetty

No, it's accusative. Remember DOGFU - Durch, Ohne, Gegen, Für, Um.

July 20, 2017

BradyWest2

Oohh. Well, that clears it up. Thanks.

July 20, 2017

MortiBiRD

Für comes always with Akkusativ. Youre right Hochzeit is feminine and that the dative indefinite article for feminine words is einer.

July 20, 2017

beth.b.mcn

can I switch it around and say, "Für eine Hochzeit ist April super

September 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.