1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are not coming home tod…

"They are not coming home today."

Translation:Hawaji nyumbani leo.

July 19, 2017

10 Comments


PrasanthAr1

hawa = they are not kuja = come / coming ..

when together .. kuja shrink to ja/ji !!!! some one explain the rule


SamCWilliams

In the negative sense (i.e. when it is "i do not" instead of "i do"), you drop the 'ku' at the beginning of all verbs. In the positive, you keep the 'ku' if it is a one-syllable verb


mugabemose

can't i say "hawarudi nyumbani leo"


AGreatUserName

I'd say yes. Someone might argue that there's no "back" in the English sentence, but if it's "home" they've clearly been there before, so if -rudi is the most natural verb in this situation, I'd say it's right.


MugodaSimo

why not using "Wao" am I wrong if I say: Wao Hawaji .......?


Dealanach

It's not necessary, but yes, you can say wao.


Calypsiana

I wrote "Leo hawaji nyumbani". Why is it wrong?


dom346812

same question


JohanKennberg

"Hawafiki nyumbani leo" would be understood, or? Is not accepted, though.


Richie862187

Hawarudi = returning to a place where they once have been.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.