"They are not coming home today."

Translation:Hawaji nyumbani leo.

July 19, 2017

9 Comments


mugabemose

can't i say "hawarudi nyumbani leo"

July 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

I'd say yes. Someone might argue that there's no "back" in the English sentence, but if it's "home" they've clearly been there before, so if -rudi is the most natural verb in this situation, I'd say it's right.

July 20, 2017

PrasanthAr1

hawa = they are not kuja = come / coming ..

when together .. kuja shrink to ja/ji !!!! some one explain the rule

December 13, 2018

SamCWilliams

In the negative sense (i.e. when it is "i do not" instead of "i do"), you drop the 'ku' at the beginning of all verbs. In the positive, you keep the 'ku' if it is a one-syllable verb

May 2, 2019

carolyn08

what about 'hawatarudi numbani leo'?

January 1, 2018

ArtyomKalt

Can it be "hawaji nyumbani leo"

June 4, 2018

Calypsiana

I wrote "Leo hawaji nyumbani". Why is it wrong?

June 6, 2019

MugodaSimo

why not using "Wao" am I wrong if I say: Wao Hawaji .......?

August 13, 2018

Dealanach

It's not necessary, but yes, you can say wao.

August 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.