1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi estas mia filino."

"Ŝi estas mia filino."

Translation:She is my daughter.

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


__yam

In Dutch I think filli is girl... I am seeing connections from european languages EVERYWHERE! Which is cool because that means its familiar no matter what your first language is!


salivanto

I couldn't track down the Dutch connection you mention. Filo/filino actually come from filius/filia in Latin - where we get the following English words:

affiliate, affiliation, affiliative, disaffiliate, disaffiliation, filial, filiate, filiation, filicide, filiety, nonaffiliation

Any connection to "filly" or "foal" (a young female horse and baby horse respectively) is coincidental - but may aid in memory -- as long as you don't mix it up with filo (son.)


P_Azul

In Dutch, "girl" is "meisje".


JerryMcCarthy99

In English, we do have the word "filly", which really relates to horses, but is used as slang for a girl.


UgoFlickerman

I expected "idino" to be daughter instead

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.