Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi estas mia filino."

Translation:She is my daughter.

1 year ago

2 Comments


hugglesaim
hugglesaim

In Dutch I think filli is girl... I am seeing connections from european languages EVERYWHERE! Which is cool because that means its familiar no matter what your first language is!

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I couldn't track down the Dutch connection you mention. Filo/filino actually come from filius/filia in Latin - where we get the following English words:

affiliate, affiliation, affiliative, disaffiliate, disaffiliation, filial, filiate, filiation, filicide, filiety, nonaffiliation

1 year ago