1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "My mothers are good."

"My mothers are good."

Translation:Ñuhi muñi sȳri issi.

July 19, 2017

6 Comments


Dessie865891

Why is it that 'issi' is specified here but with "Taobi nagesi" there is no such specification?


ColinKoopm

Wel nagesi is a verb which is for everybody. I believe it's called an irregular verb. My boys are good= Ñuhi (my) taobi (boys) syri (good) are (issi,(it is issi because it is "they"))


Keciro

i was wondering that too


RogerVilan1

There is no present continuous in Valyrian, so the verb to be (issi in that case) doesn't exist in sentences like The boys are sweating, because it's written the same way as The boys sweat.


CarisaMaxine

How do you type the bar accent y on an android? It does not come up available when I hold down the y letter like it does for vowels.


Icehawk92

Use the latin layout there is the ȳ ā ē and so on.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.