"a vrea"

Translation:to want

July 19, 2017

6 Comments


ChrisVossen

Is the pronunciation here incorrect or are you supposed to barely here an 'a' after the 'e'?

July 19, 2017

MichaelLongspear

It is correct. But you ar supposed to hear a demivowel (I don't really know if that exists in English. I think it would be similar to a short vowel) and a is the longer vowel.

October 25, 2017

MotherEffi

It seems so. I listen to Romanian videos and the e is fleeting.

August 20, 2017

Hector290697

Lol you have a funny username. I like it. XD

June 1, 2018

Lng52-._

DL dropdown menu shows "wish" as an option. But, "wish = "dori" and "veau" = "want".

June 28, 2018

MsGeorgia

The verbs "a dori" and "a vrea" have the same meaning, with the former more formal than the latter.

However, please keep in mind that "a dori" has, in addition, a reflexive form in the dative case, meaning "to wish for": Eu îmi doresc; Tu îți dorești; El/ea își dorește; Noi ne dorim; Voi vă doriți; Ei/ele își doresc. There is no equivalent in this respect for "a vrea".

November 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.