Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a vrea"

Translation:to want

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


ChrisVossen

Is the pronunciation here incorrect or are you supposed to barely here an 'a' after the 'e'?

1
Reply1 year ago

MichaelLongspear

It is correct. But you ar supposed to hear a demivowel (I don't really know if that exists in English. I think it would be similar to a short vowel) and a is the longer vowel.

0
Reply9 months ago

MotherEffi
MotherEffi

It seems so. I listen to Romanian videos and the e is fleeting.

0
Reply11 months ago

Hector290697

Lol you have a funny username. I like it. XD

0
Reply2 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

DL dropdown menu shows "wish" as an option. But, "wish = "dori" and "veau" = "want".

0
Reply1 month ago