"a vrea"

Translation:to want

July 19, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisVossen

Is the pronunciation here incorrect or are you supposed to barely here an 'a' after the 'e'?


VeeoletML

It is correct. But you ar supposed to hear a demivowel (I don't really know if that exists in English. I think it would be similar to a short vowel) and a is the longer vowel.


Lng52-._

DL dropdown menu shows "wish" as an option. But, "wish = "dori" and "veau" = "want".


MsGeorgia

The verbs "a dori" and "a vrea" have the same meaning, with the former more formal than the latter.

However, please keep in mind that "a dori" has, in addition, a reflexive form in the dative case, meaning "to wish for": Eu îmi doresc; Tu îți dorești; El/ea își dorește; Noi ne dorim; Voi vă doriți; Ei/ele își doresc. There is no equivalent in this respect for "a vrea".


MadameScherzo

It seems so. I listen to Romanian videos and the e is fleeting.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.