1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наш учитель уже старый."

"Наш учитель уже старый."

Translation:Our teacher is already old.

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


TimBenjamin

The English translation doesn't really make sense. Is there a Russian aspect to the meaning that is lost in translation, or does it sound equally to Russian speakers?


Kundoo

I'm not sure what's wrong with the English version, but the Russian sentence means that the teacher is an old man.


TheFinkie

I think he means the use of "already/уже" here. It is unlikely that someone would use this word here in English, but is it perhaps more likely in Russian?


ShaohengLi

Why is старый not in the short form, i.e. стар?


Aleksander486741

Можно и стар, и старый. Абсолютно равнозначно

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.