1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un oțet acru"

"un oțet acru"

Translation:a sour vinegar

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


Thomas717533

Why is "One sour vinegar" not correct?


Iul1

Thomas, I'm guessing that's because number isn't important in this case, but just that the vinegar sour, also, I just noticed that vinegar is not a count noun, so maybe that could be why


kendricbeachey

Is there any other kind?


Iul1

Kendrick, I'm not sure if you saw my reply to Thomas above, but I'm guessing it's either because the quantity of vinegar doesn't matter, just let the vinegar is sour does, or it could be because vinegar is not a count noun, but I'm just guessing

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.