1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam dużą rodzinę, więc powin…

"Mam dużą rodzinę, więc powinienem kupować dużo wody."

Translation:I have a big family, so I should buy a lot of water.

July 19, 2017

27 Comments


NeilWallac1

I have a big family, so I should buy a lot of alcohol.


SergejStar3

Is it important to drink alcohol?


kimaartemis

"Powienienem kupować" doesn't translate to "I should be buying"? As in, I should have made it a habit to do so, I should have been doing that. Wouldn't "should buy" translate better into "powienienem kupić"?


PolvandenBleek

I'm not a native polish speaker, but your question makes sense to me.

However, I think the imperfective 'kupować' is used here habitually, which you shouldn't translate in English with a continuous aspect.


kimaartemis

Thanks! I guess I found English the more difficult part to understand this time.


Jellei

A native speaker of English told me that your comment 'sounds reasonable', so I guess we can make such a change and put 'be buying' as the main answer and just 'buy' as an accepted one.


JanKLinde

Sorry, but I don't agree with this at all. By the way, Pol didn't either in the comment above.

"I should be buying" could show urgency (I should be doing it right now) or some kind of contrast (I should be buying a lot of water, but I'm not doing it). But here, "I should buy" is the better choice, no matter if we're just talking about one day or making a general statement.


Jellei

OK, let's go back to "should buy".


PetrDiblik

Why only those who control water sources should profit from it? Water should be free for everyone.


Jeanette364461

I agree to a point, but there is evidence that people are wasteful with free things. A nominal charge?


PetrDiblik

Gradual peaceful change of human mind towards caring of a long-term survival of life on Earth…


puzza007

"I have a large family so I should buy lots of water" wasn't allowed. Seems fine to me


Jellei

Added "lots of".


Jeanette364461

How about "I have a big family, so it is necessary to buy a lot of water"


Jellei

Impersonal 'it is necessary' is not a translation of personal 'powinienem'.


blairecoucher

That would be more like "Mam dużą rodzinę, więc trzeba (mi) kupować dużo wody."


Jellei

I think that "trzeba mi" sounds rather dated.


Kendra800150

"I have a big family, so I ought to buy a lot of water" was not accepted.


Jellei

Added "ought to".


Walkinthedog

I have a large family is a very common term used as often if not more than big, and more refined.


Jellei

"large" works.


Kami12087

Having read the discussion above, I'm quite puzzled why "I have a large family, so I should be buying a lot of water" wasn't accepted, twice.


Jellei

Your answer was made the main answer about a week ago. But I see the report that almost certainly is yours and it's green, there's nothing wrong in it. Either it was a bug or the process of applying the changes made on our side is slower than usual. But I do see the changed main answer at the top of this discussion page.


A__drian

If it helps the English word "ought" is always followed by infinitive. I ought to buy water. However the word implies that although there is a good reason to buy the water I am not going to do it.


Jellei

I am not aware of such a distinction, and neither are the natives that I asked...


akikotsukamoto

Sorry why duzo wody, woda is feminin?


Jellei

Yes, "woda" is a feminine noun. The quantifier "dużo" takes a noun in Genitive, Genitive of "woda" is "wody".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.