"しゅくだいをわすれました。"

Translation:I forgot the homework.

July 19, 2017

19 Comments


babulay

The hat selling dog ate it

July 19, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

I just came here to check if somebody had written this :P

January 2, 2018

Aelianos

(Meaning I didn't start it... shh...)

September 1, 2017

MycaArcang

ぼうしをかぶっている犬を食べちゃった

November 28, 2017

vPFHYyXW

you ate the dog that's wearing the hat? If you wanted to say the homework was eaten by the hat-wwearing dog that would be 宿題は、帽子をかぶっている犬に食べられちゃった。

December 7, 2017

ASleepingRock

Passives!

June 19, 2018

Takkun11

I just wanna say it, he said hat selling dog not wearing dog.

July 10, 2019

azureviolin

宿題を忘れました。

August 19, 2017

Chris541442

ああ~ 忘れちゃった!

July 19, 2017

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Not a good enough excuse buddy. You get a 0. Deal with it.

February 3, 2019

BiB654110

Why cant it be 'I forgot homework', without the 'my' ?

October 1, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Apologies for the lackluster explanation, but it just doesn't sound right. Whose homework? What homework? Without "my" or "the", the sentence is too general, even though "to forget" seems to require a specific object.

January 27, 2018

MarloesOos

Because that isn't proper English... I struggle with that sometimes as well.. I'm not a native speaker either.

March 8, 2018

3Rton

"I forgot the homework" is the given solution though. Doesn't have "my" in it.

May 16, 2018

Crystal754779

Does it mean "I forgot what the homework assignment was" or "I forgot the homework at a place"?

May 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

The second one, you forgot to bring your homework with you.

June 27, 2018

3Rton

How would the sentence change if the implied meaning was that you forgot about the existence/doing the homework?

June 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can use the duolingo sentence for that meaning ("I forgot to do my homework") or maybe a little more clearly as 宿題するのを忘れました (shukudai suru no o wasuremashita).

June 27, 2018

martin.mk

shukudai suru no o wasuremashita/wasureta
or
shukudai suru koto o wasuremashita/wasureta

September 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.