1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しゅくだいをわすれました。"

"しゅくだいをわすれました。"

Translation:I forgot the homework.

July 19, 2017

19 Comments


babulay

The hat selling dog ate it


JOKOJOKO83

I just came here to check if somebody had written this :P


Aelianos

(Meaning I didn't start it... shh...)


MycaArcang

ぼうしをかぶっている犬を食べちゃった


vPFHYyXW

you ate the dog that's wearing the hat? If you wanted to say the homework was eaten by the hat-wwearing dog that would be 宿題は、帽子をかぶっている犬に食べられちゃった。


Takkun11

I just wanna say it, he said hat selling dog not wearing dog.


azureviolin

宿題を忘れました。


Tony_Kaku

ああ~ 忘れちゃった!


qdc9ucveq0cveup

Not a good enough excuse buddy. You get a 0. Deal with it.


BiB654110

Why cant it be 'I forgot homework', without the 'my' ?


ForgetUmbrella

Apologies for the lackluster explanation, but it just doesn't sound right. Whose homework? What homework? Without "my" or "the", the sentence is too general, even though "to forget" seems to require a specific object.


MarloesOos

Because that isn't proper English... I struggle with that sometimes as well.. I'm not a native speaker either.


3Rton

"I forgot the homework" is the given solution though. Doesn't have "my" in it.


Crystal754779

Does it mean "I forgot what the homework assignment was" or "I forgot the homework at a place"?


IsolaCiao

The second one, you forgot to bring your homework with you.


3Rton

How would the sentence change if the implied meaning was that you forgot about the existence/doing the homework?


IsolaCiao

You can use the duolingo sentence for that meaning ("I forgot to do my homework") or maybe a little more clearly as 宿題するのを忘れました (shukudai suru no o wasuremashita).


martin.mk

shukudai suru no o wasuremashita/wasureta
or
shukudai suru koto o wasuremashita/wasureta

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.