"Kona gelte jāhon issa?"

Translation:Is that helmet his?

July 19, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


con.brock

Is jāhon 2nd or 3rd person?


Stefftabs

I know this is a late reply but, "jāhon" is a Possessive Third Person Singular Pronoun.


Koen486171

Shouldn't jahon be translated as "its" ? Where zyhon would be his/hers ?


Darellur

In High Valyrian the grammatical genders are not directly connected to animacy. See valoqar (younger brother or younger parallel cousin) whose gender is aquatic and its possesive pronoun is jāhon.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.