"Zentyssy zaldrīzī belmurzi."

Translation:The guests are chaining up a dragon.

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


AdamScott794079

isn't, "enslave" a perfectly acceptable translation of, "belmurzi"?

July 19, 2017

_adrianpop_

The verb used here is belmuragon which means to chain up, to enslave. Both of the translations are now accepted here: The guests are chaining up a/the dragon or The guests enslave a/the dragon..

Cheers!

August 26, 2018

lacroutsz

It is

June 28, 2018

tebkanlo

It's kind of annoying how close zentys and jentys are...

November 13, 2018

Yakusho1

You're right. Your thinking is the best.

November 26, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.