1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ai un cățel și un hamster…

"Tu ai un cățel și un hamster."

Translation:You have a puppy and a hamster.

July 19, 2017

6 Comments


wakewalking

Hamster is pronounced with the first syllable stressed, not the latter. Hámster, not hamstér.


InstantSun

Anyone else giggling every time she says "hamster" like Manuel from Fawlty Towers?


King86139

omg this pronunciation is killing me xD


7PJywSQv

the sound is not working?


kwmcc

It gave me this question before introducing any of the words. And i had to type it. Wtf?


j.p.haaleb

the sound/pronounciation sounds more like a question than just an affirmative sentence. that si why my translation was as a question

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.