"Tu ai un cățel și un hamster."

Translation:You have a puppy and a hamster.

July 19, 2017

4 Comments


Erisheva

hello, i think before words that start with H is acceptable to put the article "an"

July 19, 2017

potestasity

Actually, the rule is that "an" should come before a word that starts with a vowel; the key thing is that this concerns pronunciation, not spelling; because English has such a horrid letter-sound relation, it can be confusing and you can't tell from the written form.

For example, the word "hour" begins with a silent "h" followed by a vowel, so it's "an hour". However, the "h" in "hamster" is pronounced, so it's "a hamster".

As a rule of thumb, I think most English nouns that are spelt with an initial "h" have it pronounced, I can't even think of another exception, besides "hour". But knowing English, I'm sure that there are more and some dialect-related complications.

July 20, 2017

Lianne_cm

Yes. Another word where the h sometimes is not pronounced is 'herbs'. (I always teach that 'an' is used before words that begin with vowel SOUNDS.)

November 14, 2018

wakewalking

Hamster is pronounced with the first syllable stressed, not the latter. Hámster, not hamstér.

February 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.