"Azantys ābre urnes."

Translation:The knight sees a woman.

July 19, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonathanbost

Why would it not be "Azantys urnes ābre"? That would be easier. . . .


OliverBens6

True, but it's just the word order of High Valyrian.


Alex_Kinsey

For English speakers for sure, but HV is a language with noun cases, so the word order doesn't have to be fixed.


chunkylefunga

It is interesting to see when a new language is created, that parts are made harder for no apparent reason.


Alex_Kinsey

Harder for whom? For a speaker of a language with noun cases and flexible word order, it wouldn't be so difficult.


BrinsCaeli

Exactly, it is not super simple but it is easier for us than for other people with a language that is characteristically contrary in those two linguistic/gramatical rules. In any case, we all (whatever our mother tongue) have to memorize the words, know the root of the word, the suffixes, etc. I mean, it's not the table of 2.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.