Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Azantys ābre urnes."

Translation:The knight sees a woman.

1 year ago

5 Comments


jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Why would it not be "Azantys urnes ābre"? That would be easier. . . .

1 year ago

OliverBens6

True, but it's just the word order of High Valyrian.

1 year ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

For English speakers for sure, but HV is a language with noun cases, so the word order doesn't have to be fixed.

10 months ago

chunkylefunga

It is interesting to see when a new language is created, that parts are made harder for no apparent reason.

1 year ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Harder for whom? For a speaker of a language with noun cases and flexible word order, it wouldn't be so difficult.

10 months ago