"Azantys ābre urnes."

Translation:The knight sees a woman.

July 19, 2017

5 Comments


jonathanbost

Why would it not be "Azantys urnes ābre"? That would be easier. . . .

July 19, 2017

OliverBens6

True, but it's just the word order of High Valyrian.

August 9, 2017

Alex_Kinsey

For English speakers for sure, but HV is a language with noun cases, so the word order doesn't have to be fixed.

October 31, 2017

chunkylefunga

It is interesting to see when a new language is created, that parts are made harder for no apparent reason.

August 29, 2017

Alex_Kinsey

Harder for whom? For a speaker of a language with noun cases and flexible word order, it wouldn't be so difficult.

October 31, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.