1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Moi j'aurais été vraiment tr…

"Moi j'aurais été vraiment triste à sa place."

Translation:As for me, I would have been really sad in his place.

March 26, 2014

26 Comments


DianaM

Um. "At his place"?? In English (unless this is a British term I am not aware of), this would only refer to a physical location, as in: If I'd gone to his house, that would have made me really sad. If, as I suspect, this is not what this sentence means, then "in his(/her) place" is the only correct translation.

May 26, 2014

jimnicolson

The hints for 'à' showed 'in'/'at' and 'in' seemed more natural to me (AU English) but it was a guess. It was accepted.

'in his place': If it had been me, that would have made me really sad

'at his place' : If I'd gone to his house, that would have made me really sad

September 8, 2014

VL594

Thanks. This is very useful

May 23, 2018

RQZ.Sash

I thought the sentence asked the latter and that's why I wrote at his place (and got rejected). But if the latter is grammatically correct as well, I wish it is also accepted, even though it is not what the Duo intended, since it is unclear which sentence it intends on the context.

April 11, 2019

DianaM

Actually, wouldn't "at his place" be "chez lui"?

September 8, 2014

jimnicolson

Yep, if I had been asked to write the second form that's what I would have used.

I was just extending on your example, in part to retrace my thinking (but mistyped 'house' for 'place') and also to higlhight the possible interpretation(s) (traps :) for others.

IMHO, a too high proportion of sentences in Duo (French at least) lack thematic coherence - often by having distracting elements. e.g. this is a lesson on Past Conditional.

When confronted with a sentence which seems 'odd', my tendancy is to check the hints for clues. (and I suspect this is what others do also)

September 9, 2014

DianaM

Except the hints are pretty random in that regard - they are not specific to whatever exercise you happen to be doing, they just offer 2-3 possible translations for a word, and any one (or none) of them may actually be appropriate.

September 9, 2014

Balastena

I think "myself" could be used here instead of "me".

April 5, 2014

DianaM

It's pretty rare in English to use this construction at all. In French, it emphasizes the subject to repeat it like that. In English, we are much more likely just to stress "I" verbally, or to underline it in writing.

As to using "myself" rather than "me", I think a lot of people think it's more "refined". I have a feeling that people get so scolded and scorned for using "me" in the nominative (John and me went to the movies) that they develop an aversion to using the word at all and so end up overcorrecting, saying, for example: "She gave the candy to John and I", and inserting "myself" inappropriately.

May 26, 2014

PRW15

Technically, no. A reflexive pronoun, like myself, must refer back to a pronoun earlier in the sentence. I myself saw it. He did it himself. Myself cannot, therefore, begin a sentence (except one like this) because it does not refer back to anything. You are correct that starting a sentence with myself is fairly common.

May 15, 2014

RichardBak7

Thanks, I myself must really learn to speak proper.

May 16, 2014

RichardBak7

I agree.

May 10, 2014

effyleven

"Myself, I would have been really sad in his place." Wrong.. err.. except, not really wrong.

Again, it is another of those translations that is, in my opinion, rather closer to the 'feel' of the French.

I am a Brit-English speaker, and no longer young. Is that the reason I still use these more old-fashioned turns of phrase... that I now notice (courtesy of Duo) seem to be revealing of their French roots?

Discuss, but one side of A4, only!

March 5, 2019

Teddybear71

This is a problem sentence. There are many different ways of saying this in English, many correct answers are marked wrong.

May 31, 2018

sc_ville

"a sa place" means, if i'm not mistaken, "if i were him"

June 8, 2018

MayeOsbourne

Why is "at her place" incorrect?

March 26, 2014

sean.mullen

« À sa place » means "in his/her place", or "if I were him/her," meaning if you were experiencing the situation instead of that person, not "at her/his place", which implies being where they live.

July 18, 2018

Davewilson123

I presume we must know whether him or her since we know who we are talking about. Sa simply links to la place.

August 20, 2017

M.parlange

I thought that "in his place" means "chez lui". After reading your comments I can see the difference betwen "at and in" in this case. Thanks to everybody.

But it was before reading them that I translated "à sa place" as "in his shoes". I assume it is likely to sound silly, but I'd like to know if it really does. May I ask for any help? Thank you

February 9, 2019

effyleven

Shoes is good with me. ;-)

March 5, 2019

M.parlange

Do you mean «in.his shoes» could be an acceptable translation?

March 5, 2019

Peter435682

Adverb placement in French continues to be a mystery for me. Sometimes it seems to break up/come inbetween auxiliary verb pairs (avoir/etre+past participle), sometimes not. I hope in practice, adverb placement is flexible because I am sure I botch it plenty in real life!

May 7, 2019

Rnbwsnsnshn

Does this mean something empathetic or does his place just make me sad?

June 26, 2019

eduard830406

Moi j'aurais été vraiment triste à sa place.

March 30, 2019

QuoErratDemo5tor

I used "in her stead" instead of "in his/her place" and got rejected (OK, I also did not emphasize "Moi je" in the expected form). It is a bit ancient (IMO) but should fit best the French meaning (that I think of).

How do I know whether to use "him" oder "her" in this situation? I think "triste" is selected in reference to "moi" while "sa" follows "place".

July 6, 2019

Rnbwsnsnshn

You can use either of the two as they share the same article that only changes based on the noun's gender. "Son" is for masculine nouns (son fils/son chien) and, as shown here, "sa" is for feminine nouns (sa fille/sa chienne).

July 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.