1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple and she eats …

"I eat an apple and she eats bread."

Translation:Yo como una manzana y ella come pan.

March 7, 2013

14 Comments


smeylie

Waw, I like the fact that we could write, > Como una manzana y come pan. IT'S JUST AMAZING!

Loved that if english was like that!


aalzateg

it is not correct though, you have to specify at least who is eating bread.


ro_ha86

do we have to say "ella" even if it would be clear in context? Like that line being spoken while a third person sits in front of me and my bread eating female friend?


aalzateg

Yes, "ella" is totally necessary here.


flyingazul

Because "come pan" simply means that someone,singular third person,is eating read.


Blueberry-butt

manzana is feminine, not masculine


singingsoprano

If "Me como pan" is correct, why isn't it "se come pan" ?


djhovis

Wooooooow! Now Ella is eating bread again


karcinor

Is it possible to say ella coma instead of come, or maybe just with certain verbs?


flyingazul

No, come is the necessary word here. Coma isn't a grammatically correct word in Spanish..


MmimiM

When you conjugate the verb comer, the form "I eat" is "yo como" and therefore the "I" or "yo" is unnecessary. It is unnecessary but not incorrect.


Danielftm

Why y and not e?


LulMonte__

Bruh, like I DF. Thats retarted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.