Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat an apple and she eats bread."

Translation:Yo como una manzana y ella come pan.

5 years ago

14 Comments


smeylie

Waw, I like the fact that we could write, > Como una manzana y come pan. IT'S JUST AMAZING!

Loved that if english was like that!

5 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

it is not correct though, you have to specify at least who is eating bread.

5 years ago

ro_ha86
ro_ha86

do we have to say "ella" even if it would be clear in context? Like that line being spoken while a third person sits in front of me and my bread eating female friend?

4 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

Yes, "ella" is totally necessary here.

4 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

Because "come pan" simply means that someone,singular third person,is eating read.

4 years ago

LulMonte__

DUOLINGO SUCKS

3 years ago

Blueberry-butt

manzana is feminine, not masculine

5 years ago

singingsoprano

If "Me como pan" is correct, why isn't it "se come pan" ?

4 years ago

djhovis

Wooooooow! Now Ella is eating bread again

4 years ago

karcinor

Is it possible to say ella coma instead of come, or maybe just with certain verbs?

4 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

No, come is the necessary word here. Coma isn't a grammatically correct word in Spanish..

4 years ago

MmimiM

When you conjugate the verb comer, the form "I eat" is "yo como" and therefore the "I" or "yo" is unnecessary. It is unnecessary but not incorrect.

4 years ago

Danielftm

Why y and not e?

4 years ago

LulMonte__

Bruh, like I DF. Thats retarted

3 years ago