"I eat an apple and she eats bread."

Translation:Yo como una manzana y ella come pan.

March 7, 2013

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

smeylie

Waw, I like the fact that we could write, > Como una manzana y come pan. IT'S JUST AMAZING!

Loved that if english was like that!

March 24, 2013

aalzateg

it is not correct though, you have to specify at least who is eating bread.

September 12, 2013

ro_ha86

do we have to say "ella" even if it would be clear in context? Like that line being spoken while a third person sits in front of me and my bread eating female friend?

October 18, 2013

aalzateg

Yes, "ella" is totally necessary here.

October 18, 2013

flyingazul

Because "come pan" simply means that someone,singular third person,is eating read.

June 19, 2014

LulMonte__

DUOLINGO SUCKS

November 20, 2014

Blueberry-butt

manzana is feminine, not masculine

July 23, 2013

singingsoprano

If "Me como pan" is correct, why isn't it "se come pan" ?

February 22, 2014

djhovis

Wooooooow! Now Ella is eating bread again

March 19, 2014

karcinor

Is it possible to say ella coma instead of come, or maybe just with certain verbs?

May 31, 2014

flyingazul

No, come is the necessary word here. Coma isn't a grammatically correct word in Spanish..

June 19, 2014

MmimiM

When you conjugate the verb comer, the form "I eat" is "yo como" and therefore the "I" or "yo" is unnecessary. It is unnecessary but not incorrect.

June 26, 2014

Danielftm

Why y and not e?

July 18, 2014

LulMonte__

Bruh, like I DF. Thats retarted

November 20, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.