"Sylvie anne kostōbe zokle rȳbas."

Translation:The wise horse hears the mighty wolf.

July 19, 2017

6 Comments


Beth231200

Is anyone else finding it tricky that some nouns use an -e ending to signify the singular accusative (zokla > zokle), but in others an -e ending is the nominative (anne)? Yikes!

July 19, 2017

SprightBark

Yes. And then those that take an -e in the nominative singular take a long -ī in the accusative singular (as well as the accusative plural) annī. In a real life situation, context would often make clear what was meant.

There are declension charts at dothraki.org: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions

This sort of trickiness exists in natural languages that have similar complexity in their case systems and multiple noun declension groups, such as Old English.

July 20, 2017

AdamScott794079

Hey, did you know that in dothraki there is a separate word for the singular, dual and plural? (one man, two mans, three+ men)? so at least we don't have that.

July 24, 2017

SprightBark

That's great! I didn't know that. Thanks for sharing it!

Instead High Valyrian has the singular, plural, paucal and collective. :-D

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Number

(As I mentioned Old English above, although in a slightly different context) Old English had pronouns for the dual:

Pronouns were the only part of speech in Old English which preserved the dual number in declension, but only this makes them more archaic than the rest parts of speech.

Source: "The Historical Grammar of the Old English Language" http://babaev.tripod.com/archive/grammar42.html

July 24, 2017

Samarth_05

This sounds like an old Valyrian proverb.

June 29, 2018

Reyhan314468

What's the difderent between "sylvie anne" and "anne sylvie"?

June 2, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.