"Sylvie anne kostōbe zokle rȳbas."

Translation:The wise horse hears the mighty wolf.

July 19, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Beth231200

Is anyone else finding it tricky that some nouns use an -e ending to signify the singular accusative (zokla > zokle), but in others an -e ending is the nominative (anne)? Yikes!


SprightBark

Yes. And then those that take an -e in the nominative singular take a long -ī in the accusative singular (as well as the accusative plural) annī. In a real life situation, context would often make clear what was meant.

There are declension charts at dothraki.org: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions

This sort of trickiness exists in natural languages that have similar complexity in their case systems and multiple noun declension groups, such as Old English.


BossLearner87

Hey, did you know that in dothraki there is a separate word for the singular, dual and plural? (one man, two mans, three+ men)? so at least we don't have that.


SprightBark

That's great! I didn't know that. Thanks for sharing it!

Instead High Valyrian has the singular, plural, paucal and collective. :-D

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Number

(As I mentioned Old English above, although in a slightly different context) Old English had pronouns for the dual:

Pronouns were the only part of speech in Old English which preserved the dual number in declension, but only this makes them more archaic than the rest parts of speech.

Source: "The Historical Grammar of the Old English Language" http://babaev.tripod.com/archive/grammar42.html


v.saaam

This sounds like an old Valyrian proverb.


Reyhan314468

What's the difderent between "sylvie anne" and "anne sylvie"?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.