"Azantyssy taobī urnesi."

Translation:Knights see the boys.

July 20, 2017

5 Comments


xPsGoDWh

I'm a bit confused when it comes to the progressive. This one is apparently not a progressive form singe "The knights are seeing the boys" is considered a false answer, while in a lot of other cases see/is seeing is treated interchangably.

May 5, 2018

adamedge

Apparently Watch and See are not the same in this language ):

July 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Rytsas raqiros! Apparently not. ;)

urnēbagon [uɾ'neːbagon] means to watch

urnegon ['uɾnegon] means to see

From Dothraki Wiki

High Valyrian Derivational Affixes

July 20, 2017

StephieRice

Many languages are like that, even English.

May 29, 2018

Elisabeth3789

I'm wondering if "The knights..." would be a correct translation too. It wasn't available in the tiles provided, but since there's no indication of definite and indefinite, it should be possible.

October 18, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.