"What will it be about?"

Translation:Wovon wird er handeln?

March 7, 2013

9 Comments


marziotta

Can "What will it be about?" be translated as "Was wird es darüber sein?"?

March 7, 2013

Menschenkind

Not quite, that would be "Worüber wird es sein?", but that sounds a awkward in most cases. "Worum wird es gehen?" isn't as literal, but better. Without context, it's probably a little hard to say anything binding.

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Thanksthanksthanks.

March 7, 2013

ohookins

So why "wovon" rather than "worüber"? If a conversation is about something, I usually understand it to require the "über" preposition.

March 8, 2013

Lenkvist

Why is it er and not es?

March 7, 2013

Menschenkind

Er – der Essay, der Aufsatz, der Vortrag. The constantly recurring problem with personal pronouns and similar words, they appear out of nowhere and are fully interchangable in these examples, but always cause confusion.

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Why don't you reply to my question even if you drop by here? :(

March 7, 2013

Menschenkind

Sorry, I really didn't notice.

March 7, 2013

marziotta

I didn't want to sound mean, sorry.

March 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.