1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What will it be about?"

"What will it be about?"

Translation:Wovon wird er handeln?

March 7, 2013

9 Comments


marziotta

Can "What will it be about?" be translated as "Was wird es darüber sein?"?


Menschenkind

Not quite, that would be "Worüber wird es sein?", but that sounds a awkward in most cases. "Worum wird es gehen?" isn't as literal, but better. Without context, it's probably a little hard to say anything binding.


marziotta

Thanksthanksthanks.


ohookins

So why "wovon" rather than "worüber"? If a conversation is about something, I usually understand it to require the "über" preposition.


Lenkvist

Why is it er and not es?


Menschenkind

Er – der Essay, der Aufsatz, der Vortrag. The constantly recurring problem with personal pronouns and similar words, they appear out of nowhere and are fully interchangable in these examples, but always cause confusion.


marziotta

Why don't you reply to my question even if you drop by here? :(


Menschenkind

Sorry, I really didn't notice.


marziotta

I didn't want to sound mean, sorry.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.