1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos realizan esa expansión…

"Ellos realizan esa expansión."

Translation:They perform that expansion.

March 7, 2013

6 Comments


Mischel

is it not possible to say "realize" in terms of "make it happen"?


klaakan

Yes, I think so. You could say that somebody has finally realized their ambition, plan, dream, or whatever.


myeurop

yes, in English "to realize" means to carry out to completion.


rajennagar

what does this sentence even mean?


Froosje

Where does "complete" come in?


rspreng

In my dictionary 'realizar' = to achieve, to carry out, to make, to undertake, to realize. I think 'complete' is pretty close to 'achieve,' if that is the question

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.