"週まつはひまですか?"

Translation:Are you free on the weekend?

July 20, 2017

10 Comments


darthoctopus

週末は暇ですか

July 20, 2017

Maximeius

My answer: Are you free this weekend?

I think this would also be acceptable, right? Japanese tend to imply things through context. If they say 週末, they mean this weekend. Otherwise they say 再来週松, or specify some date, I think.

October 25, 2017

ConnorLawl1

Please can we push Duo to accept "at the weekend" for all these questions

March 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

Just submit error reports, British English is eventually accepted.

March 6, 2018

ngochung72

ひま meanning "bored" also?

October 29, 2017

Leliel5

jisho.org has bored as つまらなそう and ひま as many things, none of them bored. so it seems like an odd suggestion from duo.

November 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

In this sentence, "hima" means "free" in the sense that you don't have any plans. Sometimes, when a Japanese person says "hima", it can mean "I don't have anything to do so I'm bored". This connotation of being "bored" is contextual and not the best definition, but it is possible.

February 27, 2018

Dan553966

Americans, at least the Middle Atlantic variety, tend to use "this weekend" (specific) and "weekends" (in general) adverbially without any preposition. We tend not to say "at the weekend" (which sounds British to me) but we do say "for the/this/that weekend" and "on weekends." Generally it isn't good to be too prescriptive about prepositions because usage varies, particularly between British and American speakers.

May 20, 2018

gabchan

週  末 は暇 ですか?

しゅうまつはひまですか?

August 3, 2018

Dan553966

Bimboo hima nashi !!

August 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.