1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつはひまですか?"

"週まつはひまですか?"

Translation:Are you free on the weekend?

July 20, 2017

11 Comments


darthoctopus

週末は暇ですか


Maximeius

My answer: Are you free this weekend?

I think this would also be acceptable, right? Japanese tend to imply things through context. If they say 週末, they mean this weekend. Otherwise they say 再来週松, or specify some date, I think.


ConnorLawl1

Please can we push Duo to accept "at the weekend" for all these questions


IsolaCiao

Just submit error reports, British English is eventually accepted.


Dan553966

Americans, at least the Middle Atlantic variety, tend to use "this weekend" (specific) and "weekends" (in general) adverbially without any preposition. We tend not to say "at the weekend" (which sounds British to me) but we do say "for the/this/that weekend" and "on weekends." Generally it isn't good to be too prescriptive about prepositions because usage varies, particularly between British and American speakers.


Dan553966

Bimboo hima nashi !!


gabchan

週  末 は暇 ですか?

しゅうまつはひまですか?


ngochung72

ひま meanning "bored" also?


IsolaCiao

In this sentence, "hima" means "free" in the sense that you don't have any plans. Sometimes, when a Japanese person says "hima", it can mean "I don't have anything to do so I'm bored". This connotation of being "bored" is contextual and not the best definition, but it is possible.


Leliel5

jisho.org has bored as つまらなそう and ひま as many things, none of them bored. so it seems like an odd suggestion from duo.


Asaki.

Do you have time on the weekend?

I suspect that's also correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.