"Eu locuiesc cu fata mea."

Translation:I live with my girl.

July 20, 2017

6 Comments


bluchill

Can you say I live with my daughter?

July 20, 2017

potestasity

Yes.

July 20, 2017

KelseyW11

Could this also refer to a girl who is not your daughter? In English, this would be an archaic way to say that you live with your girlfriend

December 11, 2017

DeeaSab

Yes, my girl can mean my girlfriend

February 9, 2018

Lng52-._

I thought these might also work: "fiica mea" (my daughter); "prietena mea" (my girlfriend). Native speaker, pls correct if I'm wrong.

February 12, 2019

crbratu

For a Romanian "eu locuiesc cu fata mea" means "with my daughter" although "daughter" translates to "fiic─â". If you mean "girlfriend" you should use "prietena mea" or "iubita mea"

March 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.