1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu locuiesc cu fata mea."

"Eu locuiesc cu fata mea."

Translation:I live with my girl.

July 20, 2017

6 Comments


bluchill

Can you say I live with my daughter?


KelseyW11

Could this also refer to a girl who is not your daughter? In English, this would be an archaic way to say that you live with your girlfriend


DeeaSab

Yes, my girl can mean my girlfriend


Lng52-._

I thought these might also work: "fiica mea" (my daughter); "prietena mea" (my girlfriend). Native speaker, pls correct if I'm wrong.


crbratu

For a Romanian "eu locuiesc cu fata mea" means "with my daughter" although "daughter" translates to "fiic─â". If you mean "girlfriend" you should use "prietena mea" or "iubita mea"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.