"九時十九分です。"

Translation:It is 9:19.

July 20, 2017

25 Comments


ezhmd

Tounge twister. Ku Ji Ju Kyu Hun Des. :D

July 20, 2017

SherylHohman

Why is first 9 "ku", then the second 9 "kyu" ?

July 30, 2017

ezhmd

九 is pronounced く if the following word is 時.

August 20, 2017

Ticklezpanda

I believe the reason why this is the case is due to a phonetic deletion of /y/from a stress shift. That is only a guess though.

May 12, 2018

JuliuskaiserZ

簡単 ☺

August 18, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

Ahhh, she does say kyu the second time round then! Nice one for the confirmation.

September 12, 2017

Bunny42972

Yes it is

July 22, 2017

Mr.Max_Man

This exercise is too lenient with the typos. "Oh you were off by three hours? Eh, that's probably a typo."

March 28, 2018

2manynames

Me too. I mucked up and put 9:09 and it still said it was right.

April 25, 2018

Aernidius

Why is it read as Jiu Kyu Hun instead of Pun?

August 22, 2017

Mr.Max_Man

Some numbers when used in time are pronounced "ふん" rather than "ぷん", but as far as I know there's no grammatical logic or pattern to it. Certain times became exceptions simply because they are easier to pronounce (try saying "Kyu pun" a few times fast, the switch to "Kyu hun" to see what I mean). Hope this helps!

May 7, 2018

Kevin850969

My answer is "it's 09:19 o'clock. " but false. How can?

March 6, 2018

Mr.Max_Man

This is an English nuance, rather than a Japanese one. "O'clock" is only used when the time is only given in hours(It's four o'clock). When telling in hours and minutes, it is unnecessary to use the word o'clock (It's four fifteen). At least, I think that is your problem, I'm no expert.

March 28, 2018

Juseh.Soares

a) o'clock | b) 9:19 | choose one

July 31, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

both

February 11, 2019

MaximeBern6

Well, even in English I usally say o'clock only when talking in hours. Why put more words for nothing for the same meaning.

August 5, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

Hmm, kinda confusing how this sentence doesn't include "Ima" (今), this sentence does kinda say how it is 9:19 right now, Can somebody explain?

May 5, 2018

Mr.Max_Man

There's two probable reasons why the sentence does not start with "ima".

  1. In casual conversation, such as when a friend asks what time is it, it is more convenient to say "it is 7 o'clock" rather than "right now it is 7 o'clock". The fact that it is the time today is implied without having to say it explicitly.

  2. At this point, people relatively new to Japanese are presented with a lot of new kanji, so to make things simpler, the "ima" is not added.

Hope this helps!

May 7, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

Oh, I see, and that would probably be the case. So you could include "Ima" in a sentence when you are making an announcement to people and stuff like that.

May 7, 2018

Mr.Max_Man

Right. It's like how the pilot says "the time is now 7:46 pm" when you land. It's a little more formal and precise.

May 7, 2018

Yahpp1

9:19, no less, no more! Be on time!

July 1, 2018

Ramin755

Misstyped and it took 9:19 6/2/18

June 2, 2018

panda676041

You can barely reconize the jyu from the kyu in 19. I hear the Jyu clear as water but not kyu.

July 18, 2019

Dawn921113

It is not accepting the ' o'clock' come on... what is wrong with it??

August 31, 2019

Dawn921113

seriously it doesn't recognizes the' clock' :((

August 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.