"I do not ask what he does."

Translation:Non chiedo cosa fa.

March 7, 2013

7 Comments


gabor.kurdi

"non chiedo che lui fa" should be accepted

March 7, 2013

marziotta

No, it doesn't sound like Italian, sorry. :(

"Non chiedo che cosa lui fa" "Non chiedo cosa lui fa" could be acceptable, but they both sound pretty awkward.

"Non chiedo che fa" that sounds fine.

"Non chiedo che fa lui" "Non chiedo che cosa fa lui" "Non chiedo cosa fa lui" are also acceptable.

I now check if there is something online to explain it. But I cannot find anything easily.

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Here it is! About saved me!!!

In questions beginning with an interrogative word, the subject is usually placed at the end of the sentence. Quando guarda la TV Michele? - When does Michael watch TV?

(The given sentence is not a question, but since it starts with What, that in as interrogative pronoun, it acts in the same way.)

http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/askquestions.htm

March 7, 2013

Karmaria

I actually wrote what garbor did and it was accepted. Does that mean it's acceptable just not common?

February 18, 2014

alvaro1944

To gabor.kurdi: I answered as you showed us and it was accepted. Greetings. 28.01.2017.

January 28, 2017

Santeoni

It is somehow dubious. I thought that this sentence meant "I do not ask what he asks", and the "asks" being implied by the "does".

December 6, 2016

SamL107408

io non domando che cosa fa This was marked correct

August 23, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.