"Why do they prohibit us from reading the books?"

Translation:Vì sao họ cấm chúng tôi đọc những quyển sách?

July 20, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

DavidPhamLe

Normal native Vietnamese speakers would not normally say "cấm chúng tôi đọc những quyển sách" but instead "cấm chúng tôi đọc sách"

July 20, 2017

kn_lingo

Yes, I noticed vietnamese speakers often drop the "cây" too when referring to one item. e.g. cây bút (pen) is referred to as bút. I often wondered if saying cây bút would sound as awkward (to the listener) as saying "please may I borrow a pen thing". Of course, in English, saying "I had apple after dinner", would sound horrible (and leave the listener wondering if it was one apple, or many apples) compared to "I had AN apple after dinner".

December 6, 2017

Songve

cái and cây same same?

November 4, 2018

vngdhuyen

no, "cái" is a general classifier while "cây", as a classifier, is used in three situations: for plants; for stick-like objects; and for musical instruments, mostly string instruments.

October 10, 2019

Gabakuk

Why 'cac" quyen sach isn't accepted?

November 13, 2017

Songve

Good question worthy of an answer before you wait for a whole year.

October 26, 2018

Songve

Why no từ from drop down list?

November 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.