"The men and the women are wise."

Translation:Vali ābrī sylvī issi.

July 20, 2017

3 Comments


France_Pance

Why do we not use "se"?

July 20, 2017

KyleKane1

I think it is due to the verb to be, where two or more nouns and/or adjective are put on either side of an English phrase, there is no use for the interjection se. I think Turkish has a similar rule, if I remember correctly, and Hebrew has something similar where the first noun gets a suffix which means "and"

August 22, 2017

Dedalvs
Mod

Se conjoins clauses. Where possible, conjunctive lengthening is used to conjoin phrases. Only if conjunctive lengthening is impossible, or if the phrases are too long, does one use se to conjoin phrases.

January 17, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.