Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man hears the powerful horse."

Translation:Vala kostōbe annī rȳbas.

1 year ago

2 Comments


France_Pance

Why is it annī (plural) and not anne (accusative)?

1 year ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

anne belongs to a noun group which takes a long in both the singular and plural accusative.

Nominative

  • Singular anne
  • Plural anni

Accusative

  • Singular annī
  • Plural annī

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_gelte

The -e ending to kostobe only occurs for the accusative singular.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

1 year ago