"The man hears the powerful horse."

Translation:Vala kostōbe annī rȳbas.

7/20/2017, 4:54:12 AM

2 Comments


France_Pance

Why is it annī (plural) and not anne (accusative)?

7/20/2017, 4:54:12 AM

SprightBark

anne belongs to a noun group which takes a long in both the singular and plural accusative.

Nominative

  • Singular anne
  • Plural anni

Accusative

  • Singular annī
  • Plural annī

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_gelte

The -e ending to kostobe only occurs for the accusative singular.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

7/20/2017, 6:33:16 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.